Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum
» » »
[Post Reply] [*]  Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ]
Author Message
mark
Post subject: Amiga Chip RAM WHDload Posted: Tue 11 Jul 2017 16:03
Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon 19 Jun 2017 15:48
Hi all
Its been a long time Since I've used my A 500 and had forgot about chip ram limits.
Using WHD load on a amiga A600 and A1200 you do not run in to chip ram problems Often , but on the A 500 you do .

Now the problem I had, was that some games I run under WHD load a would not run, They are expecting one meg of chip ram .

So looking at my rev 5 A500 It has the original fat Agnus chip so would only Access 512 K of chip ram,
I have a ram Boad in the trap door which is 512k slow memory.

so to get one meg of chip ram I would have to get a later fat Agnus that would be Able to address 1 meg of chip ram, and then mod the mother board. "plenty of YouTube videos to show you how to do this".
If you have a rev 6 motherboard Chances are you have the later fat Agnus chip that can address 1meg of chip ram but I think you will still need to mod your motherboard .

If you not sure what revision of at Agnus you have a look on the big book of amiga hardware for info.

If you have a 500 plus you get one meg of chip ram so no problem ".so I got one "

But you may have a problem with one of the capacitors when fitting your vampire board stopping the board fully going in to the cpu socket. .

I have posted how I got round this in another poste .
Not all A500 plus owners have this problem and its not in the way on a rev 5 or 6 motherboard , but its worth a look .

viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1765#p2296

when the aga core comes along its going to be Interesting, the A 1200 as 2 megs of chip ram so to run aga games on a A500 the chip ram may Have to be on the Apollo core I must admit I do not know.
just thought it worth mentioning.

How chip ram works may change with new releases of the Apollo core.

hope this poste helps a few people

kind regards
mark


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
TuKo
Post subject: Re: Amiga Chip RAM WHDload Posted: Mon 17 Jul 2017 21:36
Offline
Administrateur du site
User avatar
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu 17 Nov 2016 23:29
Location: Switzerland
Contact: YouTube
GOLD3 core will features 4MB of ChipRAM, even the A1000 will be able to run all WHDLoad games without worrying about onboard ChipRAM.

_________________

A600, V600 V2, A604n+Indi+RTC, CF 32Gb, WiFi
A500+, V500 V2+, Kipper 1MB ChipRAM, CF 32GB, Indivision ECS, ESP8266, Plipbox
A4000D, CS MK2 68060@66MHz 128Mb, Indi MK2cr, CF 16Gb, CV64 4Mb, FastATA MK-VI, Ariadne II


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
mark
Post subject: Re: Amiga Chip RAM WHDload Posted: Wed 19 Jul 2017 18:20
Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon 19 Jun 2017 15:48
Thanks for info on chip ram looking forward to gold 3 :D


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
darksun9210
Post subject: Re: Amiga Chip RAM WHDload Posted: Tue 25 Jul 2017 13:09
Offline
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue 27 Dec 2016 23:35
Location: London, UK
I did spot that on the protracker video of the gold3 core - 3.5meg chip ram free and figured it was something you guys were playing with! wasn't sure if it was going to make it into production.

how does this sit in the amiga's memory area? are you basically taking the lower 2meg of zorro2 address space and adding that into the chip ram addressable range? does it matter what agnus you have installed? is this only for the A500 version, or will this be for the A600 as well?

will this cause any problems or even increases with the normal OCS/ECS modes displayable by the original amiga hardware, or will it only be available to the modes generated by the vampire itself?

either way, thank you so much! this solves a BIG issue, and I can look forward to actually putting the lid properly on my A500! :D

_________________

Vampire loaded
A500 + A600
Awaiting Vamps ;)
A1200x3, A3000, A4000, CD32


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
TuKo
Post subject: Re: Amiga Chip RAM WHDload Posted: Fri 28 Jul 2017 15:19
Offline
Administrateur du site
User avatar
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu 17 Nov 2016 23:29
Location: Switzerland
Contact: YouTube
darksun9210 wrote: *  Tue 25 Jul 2017 13:09
how does this sit in the amiga's memory area? are you basically taking the lower 2meg of zorro2 address space and adding that into the chip ram addressable range? does it matter what agnus you have installed? is this only for the A500 version, or will this be for the A600 as well?

will this cause any problems or even increases with the normal OCS/ECS modes displayable by the original amiga hardware, or will it only be available to the modes generated by the vampire itself?
It won't lead to any problem, it'll give 4MB of ChipRAM to all Amigas (even our beloved Amiga 1000).

Those 4MB are taken from the Vampire RAM, so it's also super fast ChipRAM (as fast as FastRAM). This functionnality is being tested on both V500 and V600 at the moment.

_________________

A600, V600 V2, A604n+Indi+RTC, CF 32Gb, WiFi
A500+, V500 V2+, Kipper 1MB ChipRAM, CF 32GB, Indivision ECS, ESP8266, Plipbox
A4000D, CS MK2 68060@66MHz 128Mb, Indi MK2cr, CF 16Gb, CV64 4Mb, FastATA MK-VI, Ariadne II


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
darksun9210
Post subject: Re: Amiga Chip RAM WHDload Posted: Wed 2 Aug 2017 16:41
Offline
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue 27 Dec 2016 23:35
Location: London, UK
awesome work to all involved. I love this sort of stuff!

I have a rev5 A500, will I need to take the 2meg agnus out of the mini megachip board that I have - currently giving me 2meg chipram and put that directly into the agnus socket on the board; or can I just pull out the minimegachip and re-install the half meg agnus the machine originally came with? (if I can find it :lol: )
would putting this older agnus back in also reduce the available screen modes / abilities of the machine?

sorry, just my mind going with the possibilities ;)

_________________

Vampire loaded
A500 + A600
Awaiting Vamps ;)
A1200x3, A3000, A4000, CD32


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Display: Sort by: Direction:
[Post Reply]  Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] Return to “Help and tutorials”

Jump to: 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


» The team | Delete all board cookies | All times are UTC+02:00

cron