Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum

What Workbench setup should I use?

Post Reply   Page 1 of 1  [ 3 posts ]
Author Message
stylon
Post subject: What Workbench setup should I use?
Posted: Mon 19 Mar 2018 12:15
Offline
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon 26 Feb 2018 15:03
 
So at the moment I'm running Workbench 3.1 with Dopus 5.5, MUI, Magic Workbench etc etc - basically a whole bunch stuff that I've added over time, like most people. My Vampire is on the way and I'm wondering what to do about my Workbench setup. I've downloaded and read the instruction manual and also had a look on the Wiki but can't see anything about this.

Will it work with what I have or would it be better to start a fresh install?

Should I get WB 3.9? Can I run 4.1? What do you guys recommend?

Thanks :)


Top
Profile Quote
TuKo
Post subject: Re: What Workbench setup should I use?
Posted: Thu 29 Mar 2018 16:27
Administrateur du site
User avatar
Offline
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu 17 Nov 2016 23:29
Location: Switzerland
Contact: YouTube
 
Vampire has enough horse power to run OS3.9 like no other Classic Amiga was able to without lot of upgrades. It's a good upgrade over OS3.1.

AOS4.1 is a No Go has it requires PowerPC CPU.

_________________

A600, V600 V2, A604n+Indi+RTC, CF 32Gb, WiFi
A500+, V500 V2+, Kipper 1MB ChipRAM, CF 32GB, Indivision ECS, ESP8266, Plipbox
A4000D, CS MK2 68060@66MHz 128Mb, Indi MK2cr, CF 16Gb, CV64 4Mb, FastATA MK-VI, Ariadne II


Top
Profile Quote
Paul
Post subject: Re: What Workbench setup should I use?
Posted: Mon 28 May 2018 00:10
Offline
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu 12 Apr 2018 19:34
 
Theres a WB distro caled coffinOS, I dont think its on the wiki yet, saw the devs use it on Youtube, I need to do a bit more work before I get up and running myself, heres the link from the other apollol forum:

http://www.apollo-core.com/knowledge.ph ... 0&z=uu9qVe


Top
Profile Quote
Display: Sort by: Direction:
Post Reply   Page 1 of 1  [ 3 posts ]
Return to “Help and tutorials”
Jump to:
cron