Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum
» » »
[Post Reply] [*]  Page 1 of 1  [ 3 posts ]
Author Message
mark
Post subject: A500 plus fitting the Vampire. Posted: Sun 2 Jul 2017 19:43
Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon 19 Jun 2017 15:48
Hi hope this helps A500 plus Owners

The 500 plus has a Capacitor in between fat Agnus socket and rom chip Positioned at "c816" which stops the vampire board locating fully down in the cpu slot.
My solution to the problem was to replace the capacitor with a smaller one that will do the same job.

After replacing the capacitor, the board was resting on the rom chip ,so I removed it ,I read some where
you do not need the rom chip so left it empty, fitted the vampire board and it worked Perfectly.

rev5 and rev 6 motherboards do not have this problem. no Capacitor at that Location.

plus you my be Able to use some Risers on the CPU socket ,but this may put the vampire card in contact with the key board must admit I do not know.

please have a look at the pics
hope this helps
mark
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ]

[ img ] [ img ] [ img ]
[ img ]


Last edited by mark on Sat 8 Jul 2017 14:37, edited 1 time in total.

Top
[Profile] [Quote]
TuKo
Post subject: Re: A500 plus fitting the Vampire. Posted: Thu 6 Jul 2017 09:56
Offline
Administrateur du site
User avatar
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu 17 Nov 2016 23:29
Location: Switzerland
Contact: YouTube
Thanks! Indeed, the C816 might need to be replaced on some revision.

I have a rev8a on which I hadn't to and another A500 on which I had too.

_________________

A600, V600 V2, A604n+Indi+RTC, CF 32Gb, WiFi
A500+, V500 V2+, Kipper 1MB ChipRAM, CF 32GB, Indivision ECS, ESP8266, Plipbox
A4000D, CS MK2 68060@66MHz 128Mb, Indi MK2cr, CF 16Gb, CV64 4Mb, FastATA MK-VI, Ariadne II


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
darksun9210
Post subject: Re: A500 plus fitting the Vampire. Posted: Wed 12 Jul 2017 20:51
Offline
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue 27 Dec 2016 23:35
Location: London, UK
nice work. tidy... unlike my rev5! :D and you're right. with the Vampire lifted, the keyboard now doesn't sit right. :(
so I have to choose between 1meg cip ram, or 2meg chip ram + clockport/USB :?
[ attachment ]
Untitled.jpg (238.4 KiB) Viewed 224 times
count the boards .... :lol:

_________________

Vampire loaded
A500 + A600
Awaiting Vamps ;)
A1200x3, A3000, A4000, CD32


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Display: Sort by: Direction:
[Post Reply]  Page 1 of 1  [ 3 posts ] Return to “General Chat”

Jump to: 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


» The team | Delete all board cookies | All times are UTC+02:00

cron