Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum

Regarding the Cyclone III and DigitalOut output

Post Reply   Page 1 of 1  [ 3 posts ]
Author Message
solidcore
Post subject: Regarding the Cyclone III and DigitalOut output
Posted: Mon 15 Jan 2018 01:30
Offline
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon 15 Jan 2018 01:21
 
Hi guys,

Firstly I'd like to just say great product. I'm a lucky a600 vampire II owner and very impressed with the product thus far. Secondly I've had the pleasure of also working with Cyclone III fpga's as a hobbyist hardware designer and would just like to learn something here about how your technology and specifically using a Cyclone III.

What is the maximum resolution DigitalOut you are able to attain with a Cyclone III ep3c -- c8n ( 8 speed )?

Who worked on this area of the design both hardware and hardware programming (verilog/vhdl)?

Did you have to make any design hacks or overclock of the Cyclone 3 fpga?

Thank you.


Top
Profile Quote
TuKo
Post subject: Re: Regarding the Cyclone III and DigitalOut output
Posted: Sun 21 Jan 2018 21:17
Administrateur du site
User avatar
Offline
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu 17 Nov 2016 23:29
Location: Switzerland
Contact: YouTube
 
Hi,

We were able with some beta cores to run it up to 1080p25. On Vampire, we guarantee up to 720p.

Best Regards

_________________

A600, V600 V2, A604n+Indi+RTC, CF 32Gb, WiFi
A500+, V500 V2+, Kipper 1MB ChipRAM, CF 32GB, Indivision ECS, ESP8266, Plipbox
A4000D, CS MK2 68060@66MHz 128Mb, Indi MK2cr, CF 16Gb, CV64 4Mb, FastATA MK-VI, Ariadne II


Top
Profile Quote
solidcore
Post subject: Re: Regarding the Cyclone III and DigitalOut output
Posted: Mon 29 Jan 2018 11:26
Offline
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon 15 Jan 2018 01:21
 
@tuko, that's interesting thank you sir. Regards


Top
Profile Quote
Display: Sort by: Direction:
Post Reply   Page 1 of 1  [ 3 posts ]
Return to “General Chat”
Jump to:
cron