Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum
» » »
[Post Reply] [*]  Page 1 of 1  [ 3 posts ]
Author Message
solidcore
Post subject: Regarding the Cyclone III and hdmi output Posted: Mon 15 Jan 2018 01:30
Offline
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon 15 Jan 2018 01:21
Hi guys,

Firstly I'd like to just say great product. I'm a lucky a600 vampire II owner and very impressed with the product thus far. Secondly I've had the pleasure of also working with Cyclone III fpga's as a hobbyist hardware designer and would just like to learn something here about how your technology and specifically using a Cyclone III.

What is the maximum resolution HDMI you are able to attain with a Cyclone III ep3c -- c8n ( 8 speed )?

Who worked on this area of the design both hardware and hardware programming (verilog/vhdl)?

Did you have to make any design hacks or overclock of the Cyclone 3 fpga?

Thank you.


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
TuKo
Post subject: Re: Regarding the Cyclone III and hdmi output Posted: Sun 21 Jan 2018 21:17
Offline
Administrateur du site
User avatar
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu 17 Nov 2016 23:29
Location: Switzerland
Contact: YouTube
Hi,

We were able with some beta cores to run it up to 1080p25. On Vampire, we guarantee up to 720p.

Best Regards

_________________

A600, V600 V2, A604n+Indi+RTC, CF 32Gb, WiFi
A500+, V500 V2+, Kipper 1MB ChipRAM, CF 32GB, Indivision ECS, ESP8266, Plipbox
A4000D, CS MK2 68060@66MHz 128Mb, Indi MK2cr, CF 16Gb, CV64 4Mb, FastATA MK-VI, Ariadne II


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
solidcore
Post subject: Re: Regarding the Cyclone III and hdmi output Posted: Mon 29 Jan 2018 11:26
Offline
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon 15 Jan 2018 01:21
@tuko, that's interesting thank you sir. Regards


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Display: Sort by: Direction:
[Post Reply]  Page 1 of 1  [ 3 posts ] Return to “General Chat”

Jump to: 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


» The team | Delete all board cookies | All times are UTC+02:00

cron