Flashing A600 vampire v2 ?

Ramaza
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun 29 Jan 2017 09:13

Re: Flashing A600 vampire v2 ?

Post by Ramaza » Fri 3 Feb 2017 21:40

Hi.

I don't have an other A600 to test it with, but i fail to see how that could change in the 20 sec it takes to flash the rom, it was working fine before and during the flashing, perhaps it's an idea to add a verify option to the flashingsoftware, i don't know iff that even is possible.

I was using the powersupply i got with the A600, dont know iff it is heavier or lighter than others, but in any case, i'll wait for the USB Blaster to arrive and then ask for the file to flash it with.

User avatar
Mr-Z
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun 27 Nov 2016 08:14

Re: Flashing A600 vampire v2 ?

Post by Mr-Z » Sat 4 Feb 2017 08:08

A stronger PSU is recommended, A600 and A1200 PSU's are very weak, old and probably failing due to age.
On peak performance the vampire does take the system to the max.
I flashed my vampire 600 many times, never had a single problem.
Amiga is addictive coz it's fun to use 8-) config: A600 Vampire 2 "Black Edition"

User avatar
guibrush
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12

Re: Flashing A600 vampire v2 ?

Post by guibrush » Wed 8 Feb 2017 08:48

Hi, did you got your USB Blaster ? I don't thing something get wrong while youre flashing to gold2. I'm more thinking an a little difference between Gold2 and Gold1 in the power management. If your systeme was on the edge with a possibly power problem, it can be that it still work with gold1 and no more with gold2. I will advice the following : as soon you got your USB blaster, ask us here "http://www.apollo-accelerators.com" a core in .jic format. You can flash it according the following instructions :"http://wiki.apollo-accelerators.com/dok ... re_quartus". When it's done and your vampire is running, please try to update with the .exe to gold1, not gold2. So you can see that the flashing with the exe is working, even without a ROM installed. When all ok, then you can try one more time to flash Gold2 with the exe, but it will probally fail. Anyways, only this way we can find out what your issue is.

Tell me when you are ready !
A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450

Ramaza
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun 29 Jan 2017 09:13

Re: Flashing A600 vampire v2 ?

Post by Ramaza » Sat 11 Feb 2017 19:08

Hi all.

No, i havn't recieved my USB blaster yet, but i'll do as suggested.

I had a look at the psu, and it's from a A500, very heavy compared to the 1 i use for my A1200, so it's shoudn't be the problem.

User avatar
guibrush
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12

Re: Flashing A600 vampire v2 ?

Post by guibrush » Tue 14 Feb 2017 08:37

Mmmmm...... Did you have an A600/A1200 PSU ? After some measurement, it's look like the A600/A1200 PSU is more stable than the A500 version, and therefore more reliable with the Vampire. We need stable signal, not the most powerfull. It's worth a try.
A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450

User avatar
TuKo
Administrateur du site
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu 17 Nov 2016 23:29
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Flashing A600 vampire v2 ?

Post by TuKo » Fri 30 Jun 2017 19:46

Any news on this ? Received your USB Blaster ?
A600, V600 V2, A604n+Indi+RTC, CF 32Gb, WiFi
A500+, V500 V2+, Kipper 1MB ChipRAM, CF 32GB, Indivision ECS, ESP8266, Plipbox
A4000D, CS MK2 68060@66MHz 128Mb, Indi MK2cr, CF 16Gb, CV64 4Mb, FastATA MK-VI, Ariadne II

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest