Flashing A600 vampire v2 ?

Ramaza
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun 29 Jan 2017 09:13

Flashing A600 vampire v2 ?

Post by Ramaza » Sun 29 Jan 2017 11:28

Hi all.

Is it possible to flash the Vampire V2 without a kickstart or a kickstart v37.299 on a A 600?

Reason for me asking this is that my A600 has a V.37.299 kickstart, that dont have any support for IDE or PCMCIA, so i have ordered a newer kickstart from Cloanto, but i dont know when it will get here and i'm rather anxious to flash my Vampire to the Gold2 core :D

Kind regards to all,
Ramaza

User avatar
Marlon
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 15:57
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Flashing A600 vampire v2 ?

Post by Marlon » Sun 29 Jan 2017 12:00

The Vampire has a built-in kickstart. You don't even need to have the kickstart roms installed in your machine.

Ramaza
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun 29 Jan 2017 09:13

Re: Flashing A600 vampire v2 ?

Post by Ramaza » Sun 29 Jan 2017 13:54

Hi Marlon.

I get that the Vampire has a kickstart built in, but as i understand it, that kickstart is on the FPGA, together with the core, and my concern is that since i'm flashing the FPGA with a new core, that the Vampire card wouldn't have axcess to my ide/cf card to read the new core during the operation.

So, can someone from the apollo team confirm that this isn't an issue?

Thanks,
Ramaza

User avatar
Marlon
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 15:57
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Flashing A600 vampire v2 ?

Post by Marlon » Sun 29 Jan 2017 15:57

Running the flash process from any drive on the IDE interface is no problem. In my A500+ I have my kickstart rom removed and I had no issues whatsoever with flashing from Gold1 to Gold2.

The updated firmware doesn't "kick in" until you've completely turned of your machine and started it again. If you've flashed it, it will still run Gold1 until you do that process.

Ramaza
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun 29 Jan 2017 09:13

Re: Flashing A600 vampire v2 ?

Post by Ramaza » Sun 29 Jan 2017 16:29

Hi Marlon.

Sounds good, but if i aint mistaken, the ide controller sit's on the Vampire 500 ? i vould still feel better if someone from the tea, could confirm that your statement, is a safe way to do it.

I can't be the only user with this question, or rather i won't be once the vampires start rolling out in a faster rate ;-)

Anyway, thanks for your input, iff i dont get confirmation from the team, i'll order a USB Blaster to be sure, should anything go wrong.

Kind regards,
Ramaza

User avatar
TuKo
Administrateur du site
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu 17 Nov 2016 23:29
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Flashing A600 vampire v2 ?

Post by TuKo » Mon 30 Jan 2017 07:32

It's safe :)

You flash from your current partition, then Power Off when you're ready and then power back on.

Anyway, having an USB Blaster nearby is still a good idea.
A600, V600 V2, A604n+Indi+RTC, CF 32Gb, WiFi
A500+, V500 V2+, Kipper 1MB ChipRAM, CF 32GB, Indivision ECS, ESP8266, Plipbox
A4000D, CS MK2 68060@66MHz 128Mb, Indi MK2cr, CF 16Gb, CV64 4Mb, FastATA MK-VI, Ariadne II

Ramaza
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun 29 Jan 2017 09:13

Re: Flashing A600 vampire v2 ?

Post by Ramaza » Mon 30 Jan 2017 12:39

Hello TuKo.

Thanks for your reply, I'll give it a try when i get home from work, and I'll order a USB blaster from ebay asap, that way i can help others in the area where i live, if the need should occur.

anyway, thank's for all the help given from ppl, you can close this thread now.

Kind regards,
Ramaza

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

READ THIS!!!!

It's not safe, i did what you suggested, the flashing went fine and it said flashing finished, but upon me turning it off and wait 10-15 sec and turning it on again nothing happens, i can boot from floppy, but there is no Vampire what so ever, no mem, no 040 or 060, nothing at all.
The green light was on, but that's it :-(

so, now i have to wait for a usb blaster to see if that helps

As these pictures show the Vampire led's are lit, both the green and the red

[img][IMG]http://i1064.photobucket.com/albums/u36 ... sw6lpe.jpg[/img][/img]

User avatar
guibrush
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12

Re: Flashing A600 vampire v2 ?

Post by guibrush » Tue 31 Jan 2017 15:25

I can confirm you that the ROM installed in the computer doesn't matter for the flash, in facts, the Vampire never use the physical ROM, it's totally bypassed. The Vampire use his own ROM. That's mean, you don't need a physical ROM at all in the Amiga for the flashing process. If you can't boot after gold2 update, my guess is that you have a power problem, like in the poste above. Did you have other devices plugged in the Amiga, like an USB board, and Indivision ? Can you list your complete setup ? Thanks.
A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450

Ramaza
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun 29 Jan 2017 09:13

Re: Flashing A600 vampire v2 ?

Post by Ramaza » Wed 1 Feb 2017 08:00

Hi guibrush

It's a standard A600, with a ide to cf card adapter and a Gotek drive, that's it. As i have stated earlier, the flashing went fine, at least to the program, it ran it's course and the finished, and as per instruction, i turned it off, waited 10-15 sec and switched it on, but no vampire kickstart, no mem, no cpu, nothing at all, besides the 2 leds was lit, thats it.
And it was working fine with the Gold1 core when it came from Kipper2k.

User avatar
guibrush
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12

Re: Flashing A600 vampire v2 ?

Post by guibrush » Wed 1 Feb 2017 09:02

Ok, then there is another problem, as the flashing withouth a rom or with wathever rom plugged in the Amiga is confirmed working (I done it myself many times). Something else went bad, I'm really sorry. But I think we can find out a way to bring your Vampire alive. Do you have the oportunity to try the Vampire in another A600 ? Did you use the original power supply or an A500 one (the heaviest) ?. The next step is to wait on the USB blaster to reflash the Vampire with a .jic file that we can provide you, just send a message at the end on this page (http://www.apollo-accelerators.com) with a link to this thread when you are ready to flash. Waiting the usb blaster, you can read the instructions how to flash there : http://wiki.apollo-accelerators.com/dok ... re_quartus
don't hesitate to ask if something is unclear. I hope that you will have your blaster soon !
A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: TrashyMG and 1 guest