V2 LEDs

Post Reply
Lemaru
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu 29 Dec 2016 13:35

V2 LEDs

Post by Lemaru » Sat 18 Feb 2017 17:26

What does the ACT LED mean? And should it be always on? Nowhere specifically says which Leads should be on and when.

User avatar
bax
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 13:46

Re: V2 LEDs

Post by bax » Sat 18 Feb 2017 23:19

Since the Gold2 release, the ACT LED will be lit when the "turtle mode" is on. The turtle mode for improved game compatibility is activated by a cache disable request.
A500 Rev8a1, V500 V2, ECS, 1.5 MB Chip, 32 GB CF
A500 Rev5, 1 MB Chip, 2 MB Fast, A590 + SCSI2SD
A4000, CS060MK-I 50 MHz, 112 MB Fast, AriadneII, Scandoubler, MelodyZ2, CV64
A500 Rev8b, Project Red a1k edition

Lemaru
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu 29 Dec 2016 13:35

Re: V2 LEDs

Post by Lemaru » Sun 19 Feb 2017 04:34

Been playing with mine that seems quite unstable in GOLD2. Seems fine on GOLD1.

Been playing about today on my 3 A600s and found it fine on one which has a row of dead keys (motherboard issue). Another it works on but hangs, but this one stinks of fish and badly needs a recap.

The other wish has ways been my main Amiga now seems ok-ish with GOLD2 apart from not always wanting to boot. With OS3.9 patch 1.1 from GOLD1 it ok, with just the power light on, with patch 1.2 the ACT stays on permenantly and it doesn't to alot.

Good job I'm going bald else I'd be pulling my hair out

Lemaru
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu 29 Dec 2016 13:35

Re: V2 LEDs

Post by Lemaru » Sun 19 Feb 2017 14:48

Sanding the socket down more seems to have helped, and although it still doesn't boot every time it is alot better.

Lemaru
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu 29 Dec 2016 13:35

Re: V2 LEDs

Post by Lemaru » Sun 19 Feb 2017 15:43

Sure it's not lit when Turtle Mode is off. I find it's lit red when it loads up normally. If you then disable the cache to enable turtle mode the light then goes out?

User avatar
Pcotter
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue 14 Feb 2017 20:36

Re: V2 LEDs

Post by Pcotter » Mon 6 Mar 2017 23:00

Hello
How do we control the Turtle mode? Enable/ disable manually?
Thanks

.Edit 07.03
Found the Answer :
http://www.apollo-core.com/knowledge.php?b=5&note=4045
01001001 00100000 01000001 01101101 00100001

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest