Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum
» » »
[Post Reply] [*]  Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ]
Author Message
darksun9210
Post subject: setup help! RTG graphics Posted: Wed 22 Feb 2017 14:24
Offline
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue 27 Dec 2016 23:35
Location: London, UK
hello all, i'm probably doing something stupid, or missing a trick somewhere. but i'm having poroblems getting the RTG screen setup.

I've installed the latest picasso96 as uaegfx, and then installed the latest saga driver pack. v0.11. i'm running the latest gold2 core.

I think a big pointer is that I can't even get picasso96 prefs to launch.

os is os3.9 with amikit-real installed over the top on a 4gig CF card

I can see the logo on the HDMI output but I can't even get p69 config o setup any screens. I suspect is opening the config window on a public screen somewhere that directory opus is not showing me?

probably wrong on thaqt too, but all I am seeing in screenmode prefs is the usual ECS screens

I know its not a lot to go on, but anyone got any ideas? or any pre built picasso96settings files that I can use? :?:

_________________

Vampire loaded
A500 + A600
Awaiting Vamps ;)
A1200x3, A3000, A4000, CD32


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
darksun9210
Post subject: Re: setup help! RTG graphics Posted: Wed 22 Feb 2017 23:24
Offline
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue 27 Dec 2016 23:35
Location: London, UK
nope
not even getting that far
after reading a bit of the documentation, copy the picasso96 monitor file into monitors, and name it to be the same as your card.
ooookay. so renamed the monitor files saga to saga2 and picasso96 to saga. see what that does. nothing.
running debug says p96 not running. ok, that explains why the prefs program doesn't fire up.

running the monitor file from shell, it says "picasso96: could not open rtg.library!"

ok, found rtg.library in the libs:picasso96 draw. copied it and everything else .library into libs:

still cant open rtg.library

version libs:rtg.library = 40.3992

and i'm stuck, so its research time.

_________________

Vampire loaded
A500 + A600
Awaiting Vamps ;)
A1200x3, A3000, A4000, CD32


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Mr-Z
Post subject: Re: setup help! RTG graphics Posted: Thu 23 Feb 2017 11:15
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun 27 Nov 2016 08:14
Hmm it should not be that hard to get SAGA going, but i read you use amikit real ? it's a real bloater.
What i suggest is, setup a standard/default OS3.9 or OS3.1 as you prefer, then download and install Picasso96 as described on the apollo wiki and then install the driver also as described on the wiki.

One trick is that a lot of monitors and tv's will not support refresh rates lower then 60Hz, so to test if your install is working always test with 640x480 res first.
That one always works out of the box because it's set 60hz refresh rate.
If that works then fine tune all your resolutions trough prefs/picassomode by adjusting the pixelclock.

Second trick:

Most modern monitors/TV's do not support modes like 320x200, 640x400 etc, again go to prefs/picassomode and double click those modes so they will be inactive.
Now save and reboot your Amiga, now SAGA will open modes such as 320x200, 640x400 automatically on 640x480 screen.

Im running RTG.library version 40.4029 from LIBS: (that one is in the package referred to on the Wiki)

_________________

Amiga is addictive coz it's fun to use 8-) config: A600 Vampire 2 "Black Edition"


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
darksun9210
Post subject: Re: setup help! RTG graphics Posted: Sun 26 Feb 2017 21:54
Offline
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue 27 Dec 2016 23:35
Location: London, UK
yeah i'm really tempted to flatline the whole darn thing and go back to basics!

with gold core i'd get fatal errors during startup loading iprefs, gold2 seems to have fixed that, but I have had the odd crash on "IF" during startup sequence, but much less since gold1.

trouble is, I just don't know what "patches" have been installed, or applied within amikit - no disrespect to the people who have cranked out hours into building it.

I just noticed, in screenmode prefs all the screenmodes are listed as CGX... wtf... :?: :?: :?:

I have a backup of my system to roll back to pre-amikit state so I think i'll do that and try a picasso96 re-install, and then build from a known good working environment

_________________

Vampire loaded
A500 + A600
Awaiting Vamps ;)
A1200x3, A3000, A4000, CD32


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
darksun9210
Post subject: Re: setup help! RTG graphics Posted: Mon 27 Feb 2017 14:57
Offline
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue 27 Dec 2016 23:35
Location: London, UK
ok, so my backup turned out to be a half installed amikit real setup. no great shakes as i'm in the mood for a clean slate now anyway.

formatted system drive
installed 3.1 from floppy
installed poseidon. USB key pops up with all my stuff on it.
installed 3.9 off the usb key
Installed Picasso96 (usb key)
Installed Saga drivers (usb key)

holy crap it works!

i'm going to have to spend some time on it tonight if i can get some more screenmodes setup, but 640x480x8bit worked a treat :mrgreen:

chalk another one of mine up to "user is a muppet" :lol:

thanks for your suggestions for the 640x480 default screen, and i'll look to update my p96 install to the version off the wiki :D

_________________

Vampire loaded
A500 + A600
Awaiting Vamps ;)
A1200x3, A3000, A4000, CD32


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Mr-Z
Post subject: Re: setup help! RTG graphics Posted: Mon 27 Feb 2017 17:53
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun 27 Nov 2016 08:14
Told you it isn't that hard to get SAGA going :D
Also 640x480x16 should work out of the box.

_________________

Amiga is addictive coz it's fun to use 8-) config: A600 Vampire 2 "Black Edition"


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
darksun9210
Post subject: Re: setup help! RTG graphics Posted: Tue 28 Feb 2017 09:40
Offline
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue 27 Dec 2016 23:35
Location: London, UK
i didn't get much time last night, but you're right again, 640x480x16 worked out the box too. after marveling in the nicety of an 8bit workbench i tried to play back some videos which of course were perfectly smooth, i then dithering reminded me of the limits of 256 colours, so i pushed up to 16bit colour and all was very pleseant.
windows and icons are super snappy, i don't even think my A3k060+CV64/3D is that nice to use!

then i remembered. its an A600 for gods sake! :lol:

in a fit of super68k+gfx card combo powered insanity, i installed quake. then twigged why there are no quake engine videos on youchoooob. no fpu. argh! so close! :D

anyway, all good now. thanks for your hints. it certainly helped 8-)

_________________

Vampire loaded
A500 + A600
Awaiting Vamps ;)
A1200x3, A3000, A4000, CD32


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Display: Sort by: Direction:
[Post Reply]  Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ] Return to “Vampire 600 V2”

Jump to: 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


» The team | Delete all board cookies | All times are UTC+02:00

cron