Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum
» » » »
[Locked] [*]  Page 1 of 2  [ 13 posts ] Go to page 1 2 »
Author Message
scoopex
Post subject: A600 won't boot with Vampire V2 Posted: Sat 15 Apr 2017 22:21
Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri 7 Apr 2017 22:29
Location: Germany
hi all,

i've got an Vampire V2 an it is not possible to boot my A600 with it.
The following i've tryed to get it working:
-cleaning, then sanding the 68K
-another A600 Board, recaped
-better PSU (picoPSU)
-with and without the original Kickrom
-only with the floppy
-SD, CF Card

i have always a black Screen over my Indivision and over the HDMI i can see the Vampire-Logo.
From Renaud i got the Gold 2 (V3_3686_magic_803.jic) and flash it with the USB Blaster. The green an the red LED are burning when the A600 ist powered, but nothing happens. Unmounting the Vampire V2 everthing works fine, also with my Furia.

from now i need help to get my A600 and the Vampire V2 working.

thanks!!


Top
[Profile]
guibrush
Post subject: Re: A600 won't boot with Vampire V2 Posted: Sat 15 Apr 2017 22:33
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12
Hi, sorry to read that.... If you tried 2 mobos and flashed with Quartus the Gold2, and still don't be able to boot, then I'm afraid that you have to send your board back for a check. Did you get your board from Kippa ?

_________________

A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450


Top
[Profile]
scoopex
Post subject: Re: A600 won't boot with Vampire V2 Posted: Sat 15 Apr 2017 22:56
Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri 7 Apr 2017 22:29
Location: Germany
i got the Card over Amibay from another User and i think he was on the preorder list.

Strange, bevor he sold me the Card, the Card was working.


Top
[Profile]
guibrush
Post subject: Re: A600 won't boot with Vampire V2 Posted: Sun 16 Apr 2017 06:46
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12
Where are you from ?

_________________

A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450


Top
[Profile]
Niding
Post subject: Re: A600 won't boot with Vampire V2 Posted: Sun 16 Apr 2017 13:56
Offline
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun 20 Nov 2016 14:19
Im not saying its the case, but something similar happened to me.

My Vampire worked perfectly, then after moving it around just a little on the desk, screen went black.
I tried to restart the computer, and nothing happned. I did the whole cleaning, and reseating you did, repeatedly, for hours. Suddenly it seems like the position of the Vampire was good enough for needed contact, and it worked. Been working ever since. I was sure the card was a goner, espesially consider the amount of times I had to reseat and tweak its position. But luckily enough it was still alive.

Again, not even attempting to say its the same issue as you have, but just throwing it out there since it just randomly decided to come back to life.


Top
[Profile]
scoopex
Post subject: Re: A600 won't boot with Vampire V2 Posted: Mon 17 Apr 2017 13:30
Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri 7 Apr 2017 22:29
Location: Germany
guibrush wrote: *  Sun 16 Apr 2017 06:46
Where are you from ?
i'm from germany


Top
[Profile]
scoopex
Post subject: Re: A600 won't boot with Vampire V2 Posted: Mon 17 Apr 2017 15:10
Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri 7 Apr 2017 22:29
Location: Germany
an update...

so i tryed it today again. I thought programm the Vampire V2 again with the Blaster.
When i have erased the Vampire V2 the A600 is able to boot, but not programmed.


Top
[Profile]
guibrush
Post subject: Re: A600 won't boot with Vampire V2 Posted: Mon 17 Apr 2017 22:45
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12
mmmm...... I think it's worth to try one last thing before sending the board back for repair : flashing with quartus an olded core to see if the board can boot it. would you contact me in PM to give me you mail adress, so I can forward you the required file ?

_________________

A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450


Top
[Profile]
guibrush
Post subject: Re: A600 won't boot with Vampire V2 Posted: Tue 18 Apr 2017 15:56
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12
OK, PM received and silver9 given. Let's see if it's help ! I hope so :-)

_________________

A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450


Top
[Profile]
scoopex
Post subject: Re: A600 won't boot with Vampire V2 Posted: Tue 18 Apr 2017 16:32
Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri 7 Apr 2017 22:29
Location: Germany
it is the same problem, blackscreen over the indivision and over the HDMI there is the Vampire Logo from the silver Core.

:(


Top
[Profile]
Display: Sort by: Direction:
[Locked]  Page 1 of 2  [ 13 posts ] Return to “Closed topics” | Go to page 1 2 »

Jump to: 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


» The team | Delete all board cookies | All times are UTC+02:00

cron