Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum
» » »
[Post Reply] [*]  Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ]
Author Message
abelientje
Post subject: vampire 600 and PCMCIA Posted: Tue 27 Jun 2017 19:07
Offline
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun 11 Jun 2017 06:10
I was wondering if you can use also the PCMCIA slot in combination with the Vampire 600..... So far no luck for me. But the card is seen by the PrepCard tool under OS3.9
Thanx.


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
SpacemonkeyUK
Post subject: Re: vampire 600 and PCMCIA Posted: Tue 27 Jun 2017 20:09
Offline
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon 5 Dec 2016 11:21
yes a use a 3com 3c589d network card with Roadshow


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
TrashyMG
Post subject: Re: vampire 600 and PCMCIA Posted: Wed 28 Jun 2017 14:07
Offline
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri 20 Jan 2017 00:52
bizarre, are you using the cnet driver?

Just FYI, I've had no issues with the Kingston KNE-PC2T with Roadshow, or any of the other TCP/IP stacks.


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
abelientje
Post subject: Re: vampire 600 and PCMCIA Posted: Thu 29 Jun 2017 18:16
Offline
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun 11 Jun 2017 06:10
Hi, thx for reply. I use a Dynalink L10C card and in combination with CNET.Device it is running. Now it's easy to get the files i need for cores or other drivers for the Vampire. Problem Solved :) :) :D


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
paranoicb
Post subject: Re: vampire 600 and PCMCIA Posted: Fri 30 Jun 2017 14:07
Offline
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri 30 Jun 2017 13:55
Hello to the team.
I was recently using my A600 vampire with 3.1 ClassicWB OS and i was using this guide to build my wifi. It worked flawless with startnet , stopnet etc.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2i9oVx8StV8&t=381s
I downloaded yesterday ApolloOS to use in my A600.
So fas so good but i tried to setup my pcmcia wifi card and didnt make it.
my card is this one
[ img ]
I followed the readme file included in apolloOS.
I copied the prism2 in the NetInterfaces folder.
Setup wifi from the toolbar option (entered my SSID and passphrase)
open the internet and ibrowse and get an error no BSDsocket found.
whatever i do i got an error.
[ img ]
Can you please help me connect my wifi card ?
Apart from that the OS is superawesome guys great job and hours spent on this release.
keep up the good work.
Cheers
Billy


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
TrashyMG
Post subject: Re: vampire 600 and PCMCIA Posted: Fri 30 Jun 2017 17:49
Offline
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri 20 Jan 2017 00:52
Ran into the same issue, someone forgot the BSDsocket library. you can fix this by either re-installing the roadshow demo or the full version.


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
paranoicb
Post subject: Re: vampire 600 and PCMCIA Posted: Fri 30 Jun 2017 20:32
Offline
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri 30 Jun 2017 13:55
I installed roadshow again and now stucks on the log window and cannot find the prism2.device.
I quit with roadshow removed it
And installed again my AmiTCP settings I already have.
I followed again the video tutorial i posted.
And guess what.
I have internet on my Vampire A600 :)


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Display: Sort by: Direction:
[Post Reply]  Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ] Return to “Vampire 600 V2”

Jump to: 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


» The team | Delete all board cookies | All times are UTC+02:00

cron