[SOLVED] Help with V2

Closed and solved topics
tiho76
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon 26 Dec 2016 16:20

[SOLVED] Help with V2

Post by tiho76 » Mon 26 Dec 2016 16:34

Hello,

I need help with my V2 accelerator. I had it for a months, however never had time to play with it till now (xmas holidays). Anyhow, my A600 works just fine without it, once V2 is installed it just won't boot at all. V2 power LED is is solid green, but nothing further happens. Does anyone have any idea of possible cause? I tried looking to some troubleshooting steps online, but there is non of this nature. Thanks for any help (appreciated).


https://goo.gl/photos/JrXHKJnaShmSAVve6

User avatar
guibrush
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12

Re: Help with V2

Post by guibrush » Mon 26 Dec 2016 20:17

Hi, what is the revision of your motherboard ?
A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450

tiho76
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon 26 Dec 2016 16:20

Re: Help with V2

Post by tiho76 » Mon 26 Dec 2016 21:26

It's 1.5

User avatar
Mr-Z
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun 27 Nov 2016 08:14

Re: Help with V2

Post by Mr-Z » Wed 28 Dec 2016 06:27

Did you clean the 68000 CPU pins with an alcohol swab ? We've seen a great number failures and solutions by doing or not doing this ;)
Amiga is addictive coz it's fun to use 8-) config: A600 Vampire 2 "Black Edition"

User avatar
guibrush
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12

Re: Help with V2

Post by guibrush » Wed 28 Dec 2016 12:45

Well, the vampire shoud work well with a 1.5 REV. I would suggest to try what Mr-Z said : try to clean the pins with alcohol. If it's not help, then it would be the time to try the vampire on another 600. Only then you can isolate the problem. I have installed a few different V600, and only one time I had an incompatibility problem between the vampire and a motherboard. Trying on another mobo solved the issue. I wich you good luck !
A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450

Lemaru
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu 29 Dec 2016 13:35

Re: Help with V2

Post by Lemaru » Thu 29 Dec 2016 13:40

I had pretty much the same symptoms as that with my Furia card. Turned out to be the compact flash card causing the issue, switching to an SD card (as I didn't have a SanDisk CF to hand) solved the issue and it then started booting fine. Though I have now switched to a SD-CF adapter so that I can use my externally accessible CF slot and all is still good.

Bit OT but what HDMI extension are you using in that photo? I'm having trouble finding a short one with a connector that won't need me to hack it up.

tiho76
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon 26 Dec 2016 16:20

Re: Help with V2

Post by tiho76 » Thu 29 Dec 2016 19:42

Guys,

I've tried everything (cleaning CPU, Vampire socket). Also tried completely removing CF adapter, no success. A600 works fine with Kipper's 4mb Fast RAM expansion. The only option left is so try flashing Vampire via USB Blaster (ordered via eBay). HDMI Cable, this: http://www.ebay.ca/itm/111913220816 works well. Once you remove RF Modulator, use 3M car molding tape (as base) and plastic tie to secure female end of the cable.

gregthecanuck
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon 28 Nov 2016 05:33

Re: Help with V2

Post by gregthecanuck » Fri 30 Dec 2016 03:26

Has the 600 been recapped? Power supply OK? Not likely the cause but the question needs to be asked. :)

User avatar
guibrush
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12

Re: Help with V2

Post by guibrush » Fri 30 Dec 2016 12:38

In strongly advice you to test in another A600, so you will know if the problem come from the vampire itself of from the 600.
A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450

tiho76
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon 26 Dec 2016 16:20

Re: Help with V2

Post by tiho76 » Fri 30 Dec 2016 15:18

If only i can get a hold of one. I'm in Canada, and Amigas are rarity as it is.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests