Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum
» » » »
[Locked] [*]  Page 1 of 2  [ 18 posts ] Go to page 1 2 »
Author Message
tiho76
Post subject: [SOLVED] Help with V2 Posted: Mon 26 Dec 2016 16:34
Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon 26 Dec 2016 16:20
Hello,

I need help with my V2 accelerator. I had it for a months, however never had time to play with it till now (xmas holidays). Anyhow, my A600 works just fine without it, once V2 is installed it just won't boot at all. V2 power LED is is solid green, but nothing further happens. Does anyone have any idea of possible cause? I tried looking to some troubleshooting steps online, but there is non of this nature. Thanks for any help (appreciated).


https://goo.gl/photos/JrXHKJnaShmSAVve6


Top
[Profile]
guibrush
Post subject: Re: Help with V2 Posted: Mon 26 Dec 2016 20:17
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12
Hi, what is the revision of your motherboard ?

_________________

A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450


Top
[Profile]
tiho76
Post subject: Re: Help with V2 Posted: Mon 26 Dec 2016 21:26
Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon 26 Dec 2016 16:20
It's 1.5


Top
[Profile]
Mr-Z
Post subject: Re: Help with V2 Posted: Wed 28 Dec 2016 06:27
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun 27 Nov 2016 08:14
Did you clean the 68000 CPU pins with an alcohol swab ? We've seen a great number failures and solutions by doing or not doing this ;)

_________________

Amiga is addictive coz it's fun to use 8-) config: A600 Vampire 2 "Black Edition"


Top
[Profile]
guibrush
Post subject: Re: Help with V2 Posted: Wed 28 Dec 2016 12:45
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12
Well, the vampire shoud work well with a 1.5 REV. I would suggest to try what Mr-Z said : try to clean the pins with alcohol. If it's not help, then it would be the time to try the vampire on another 600. Only then you can isolate the problem. I have installed a few different V600, and only one time I had an incompatibility problem between the vampire and a motherboard. Trying on another mobo solved the issue. I wich you good luck !

_________________

A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450


Top
[Profile]
Lemaru
Post subject: Re: Help with V2 Posted: Thu 29 Dec 2016 13:40
Offline
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu 29 Dec 2016 13:35
I had pretty much the same symptoms as that with my Furia card. Turned out to be the compact flash card causing the issue, switching to an SD card (as I didn't have a SanDisk CF to hand) solved the issue and it then started booting fine. Though I have now switched to a SD-CF adapter so that I can use my externally accessible CF slot and all is still good.

Bit OT but what HDMI extension are you using in that photo? I'm having trouble finding a short one with a connector that won't need me to hack it up.


Top
[Profile]
tiho76
Post subject: Re: Help with V2 Posted: Thu 29 Dec 2016 19:42
Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon 26 Dec 2016 16:20
Guys,

I've tried everything (cleaning CPU, Vampire socket). Also tried completely removing CF adapter, no success. A600 works fine with Kipper's 4mb Fast RAM expansion. The only option left is so try flashing Vampire via USB Blaster (ordered via eBay). HDMI Cable, this: http://www.ebay.ca/itm/111913220816 works well. Once you remove RF Modulator, use 3M car molding tape (as base) and plastic tie to secure female end of the cable.


Top
[Profile]
gregthecanuck
Post subject: Re: Help with V2 Posted: Fri 30 Dec 2016 03:26
Offline
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon 28 Nov 2016 05:33
Has the 600 been recapped? Power supply OK? Not likely the cause but the question needs to be asked. :)


Top
[Profile]
guibrush
Post subject: Re: Help with V2 Posted: Fri 30 Dec 2016 12:38
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12
In strongly advice you to test in another A600, so you will know if the problem come from the vampire itself of from the 600.

_________________

A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450


Top
[Profile]
tiho76
Post subject: Re: Help with V2 Posted: Fri 30 Dec 2016 15:18
Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon 26 Dec 2016 16:20
If only i can get a hold of one. I'm in Canada, and Amigas are rarity as it is.


Top
[Profile]
Display: Sort by: Direction:
[Locked]  Page 1 of 2  [ 18 posts ] Return to “Closed topics” | Go to page 1 2 »

Jump to: 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


» The team | Delete all board cookies | All times are UTC+01:00

cron