Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum

[SOLVED] Help with V2

Locked   Page 2 of 2  [ 18 posts ]
Jump to page « 1 2
Author Message
chiark
Post subject: Re: Help with V2
Posted: Fri 30 Dec 2016 22:59
Offline
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri 30 Dec 2016 22:35
 
I had the same with my first boot, despite cleaning the 68k with the swab.  You do need to put a bit of pressure on the plcc socket to get it mounted well - that sorted it out for me.


Top
Profile
Mr-Z
Post subject: Re: Help with V2
Posted: Sat 31 Dec 2016 07:06
User avatar
Offline
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun 27 Nov 2016 08:14
 
If you really have no other way of testing it maybe you can send it off to kipper2k and he test it on one of his machines.
Kipper does test all cards before he ships them.

_________________

Amiga is addictive coz it's fun to use 8-) config: A600 Vampire 2 "Black Edition"


Top
Profile
guibrush
Post subject: Re: Help with V2
Posted: Thu 5 Jan 2017 15:04
User avatar
Offline
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12
 
Did you managed doing something ? You realy don't have any buddys with another A600 than can help you testing ? In last ressort, send it to Kippa. But I'm pretty confident that the problem come 99% from the amiga, and not the vampire. Kippa and Majsta test all vampire one by one, therefore I see more an incompatibility with you mobo.... Hope you can find out what's wrong !

_________________

A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450


Top
Profile
tiho76
Post subject: Re: Help with V2
Posted: Tue 10 Jan 2017 08:18
Offline
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon 26 Dec 2016 16:20
 
I've got in touch with Majsta, waiting for USB Blaster so he can help me remotely :) will keep you posted of results.


Top
Profile
guibrush
Post subject: Re: Help with V2
Posted: Tue 10 Jan 2017 08:28
User avatar
Offline
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12
 
Perfect! I hope he can sort out what's wrong there.

_________________

A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450


Top
Profile
guibrush
Post subject: Re: Help with V2
Posted: Fri 20 Jan 2017 09:01
User avatar
Offline
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12
 
Did you go further with your problem solving ? USB blaster received?

_________________

A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450


Top
Profile
tiho76
Post subject: Re: Help with V2
Posted: Sun 22 Jan 2017 23:28
Offline
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon 26 Dec 2016 16:20
 
After the online session with Majsta, problem is resolved. It was kickstart chip causing the problem. Once chip was removed vampire boots and works as intended.


Top
Profile
guibrush
Post subject: Re: Help with V2
Posted: Sun 22 Jan 2017 23:32
User avatar
Offline
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12
 
Woah, this is the first time that I heard that the real kickstart can bother the Vampire ! Nice found, it's clearly something good to know ! I'm happy that you can now play with your Vampire !

_________________

A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450


Top
Profile
Display: Sort by: Direction:
Locked   Page 2 of 2  [ 18 posts ]
Return to “Closed topics” | Jump to page « 1 2
Jump to: