Amiga500 with external HD

Closed or solved topics
Locked
tangoone
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 19:29

Amiga500 with external HD

Post by tangoone » Mon 20 Mar 2017 15:26

Is it possible to use a vampire 500 V2(+) where you are using a external harddrive GVP HD8+
connected to your A500. ?

TrashyMG
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri 20 Jan 2017 00:52

Re: Amiga500 with external HD

Post by TrashyMG » Mon 20 Mar 2017 16:06

It's very likely to work, but you would get better speed using the IDE interface built onto V500 V2+

Some mentions of it here:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=81945&page=5

Nickman1200
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 17:35

Re: Amiga500 with external HD

Post by Nickman1200 » Mon 20 Mar 2017 19:12

I can try if you want. Havent used it since i got my Vampire as i have only a "massive" 40mb HD in my GVP :lol:

tangoone
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 19:29

Re: Amiga500 with external HD

Post by tangoone » Mon 20 Mar 2017 19:21

Nickman1200 wrote:
Mon 20 Mar 2017 19:12
I can try if you want. Havent used it since i got my Vampire as i have only a "massive" 40mb HD in my GVP :lol:
yes if you can. ?

Nickman1200
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 17:35

Re: Amiga500 with external HD

Post by Nickman1200 » Sat 25 Mar 2017 21:04

Sorry about how long it took to answer. Been away on business trips and other stuff.

Have now tried my GVP Impact A500 HD8+ Series II with 4MB ram installed.
Setting the drive to Autoboot does not work. The Vampire logo is displayed on the HDMI and the boot sound is played. But then all hangs. Can't even get into Early Startup menu.

But if i set the switch to Game mode booting from the Vampire works.
I get into workbench and have 4MB of more RAM.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/2tnyt20ma8bba ... 1.JPG?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/f6fatqt98r9ij ... 2.JPG?dl=0

User avatar
bax
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 13:46

Re: Amiga500 with external HD

Post by bax » Tue 28 Mar 2017 19:32

I've tested the A590 with my Vampire500. Both the FastMem and the SCSI drive are working without any extra configuration. In fact, I used the WB3.1 install on that drive for my first steps on the Vampire.

In the end, I didn't want more than the files on the drive and put it in storage afterwards. The FastMem on the external 16 Bit Bus is too slow for my newly acquired taste. Same goes for the A590 SCSI controller.
A500 Rev8a1, V500 V2, ECS, 1.5 MB Chip, 32 GB CF
A500 Rev5, 1 MB Chip, 2 MB Fast, A590 + SCSI2SD
A4000, CS060MK-I 50 MHz, 112 MB Fast, AriadneII, Scandoubler, MelodyZ2, CV64
A500 Rev8b, Project Red a1k edition

Rotzloeffel
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed 5 Apr 2017 07:40

Re: Amiga500 with external HD

Post by Rotzloeffel » Wed 5 Apr 2017 08:34

TrashyMG wrote:
Mon 20 Mar 2017 16:06
It's very likely to work, but you would get better speed using the IDE interface built onto V500 V2+
Is this an autobooting device ?

User avatar
Mr-Z
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun 27 Nov 2016 08:14

Re: Amiga500 with external HD

Post by Mr-Z » Wed 5 Apr 2017 17:29

Rotzloeffel wrote:
Wed 5 Apr 2017 08:34
TrashyMG wrote:
Mon 20 Mar 2017 16:06
It's very likely to work, but you would get better speed using the IDE interface built onto V500 V2+
Is this an autobooting device ?
For sure!!!! 8-)
Amiga is addictive coz it's fun to use 8-) config: A600 Vampire 2 "Black Edition"

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests