Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum
» » »
[Post Reply] [*]  Page 1 of 1  [ 10 posts ]
Author Message
Drewlio77
Post subject: Amiga 500 Plus RTC Issue Posted: Mon 30 Jan 2017 20:50
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon 30 Jan 2017 20:40
Location: Canada
Hi,

Firstly I really love my new Vampire 500 V2+. It's an awesome piece of Hardware and coding. On my Amiga 500 Plus (2 Meg chip plus Battery backed up RTC) the RTC diesn't appear to be read properly, upon boot it will always default to when the SD Boot card was installed (OS Installation). No matter how many times I correct it the time returns to the earlier date. If I remove the Vampire 500 V2+ and install the 68000 CPU and 3.1 Rom, the correct time is automatically displayed upon boot and survives power off cycles, I did not have to change the time time Prefs. I could try it with a trapdoor expansion on the other A500 I have but I don't want to mess around too much with the Vampire since it cost me a small fortune (well worth it though).

The weird part is the first boot after I replace the Vampire 500V2+ back into my 500, the RTC reads fine (correct time). Any software reboot or hard power cycle after that causes the symptoms as mentioned before.

I have tried both Gold Cores (Gold and Gold2). Same results.

Has anyone else noticed this issue?

Note: The RTC works fine with the ACA 500+ and ACA 1233 Accelerator as well as the stock A500 setup.

UPDATE:

I have done some tests using the Setclock and Date commands.

The initial time is , as mentioned before from a week ago, Jan 23rd.

Using the Shell, Setclock Load command will show the clock is now at it's default setting - 12 Am 1978. This also changes the WB clock to that time. If I correct it by using the Date command and then use Setclock Save to save the corrected time, it will survive one reboot (if I use the Time Prefs in Prefs this doesn't happen, only using the Setclock Save command seems to make the corrected time survive one reboot). On the next reboot it reverts back to the older date mentioned before. And yes, if I run Setclcok Load again, the time goes back to the default 1978 time.

For some reason the Vampire is not reading the RTC after the 2nd reboot/Power cycle. It will stay this way until I manually change the time , then the cycle repeats as stated above.

UPDATE 2:

After using the Date and Setclcock commands and steps above I added this line to my s:startup-sequence

C:Setclock >NIL: SAVE

Since the date and time survives one reboot using that method, this line perpetually keeps the RTC refreshed and the Vampire 500V2+ seems to be happy with that. Now my RTC is read correctly after a reboot or power cycle.

This issue should be addressed. Not every Amiga user has cosmic powers and the ability to concoct a workaround of this nature.

Drewlio77

_________________

Drewlio77


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
guibrush
Post subject: Re: Amiga 500 Plus RTC Issue Posted: Tue 31 Jan 2017 17:57
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12
Strange, I just checked on my V500+, I don't have this issue... What RTC board do you use ?

_________________

A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Drewlio77
Post subject: Re: Amiga 500 Plus RTC Issue Posted: Tue 31 Jan 2017 18:26
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon 30 Jan 2017 20:40
Location: Canada
It has the builtin, onboard RTC. The battery was replaced when I got it a few year back with a non leaky variant.

It is odd. I can duplicate the problem every time with the Vampire board.

What is strange is setclock load always shows Jan 1, 1978 but the RTC had not been over written. If go back to the 68000 CPU and boot from my Workbench 3.1 disks, the current time shows up fine.

Drewlio77

_________________

Drewlio77


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
guibrush
Post subject: Re: Amiga 500 Plus RTC Issue Posted: Wed 8 Feb 2017 09:03
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12
I use the onboard RTC of my 500+ too. This is very strange, until now, nobody else reported such an issue with the Vampire, so it seems not to be a general issue, but more some incompatibility problem. Do you have web access with your a500+ ?

_________________

A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Drewlio77
Post subject: Re: Amiga 500 Plus RTC Issue Posted: Wed 8 Feb 2017 20:42
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon 30 Jan 2017 20:40
Location: Canada
No, but my A1200 tower does. I can do more troubleshooting when I get home next week.

The odd thing is the correct RTC time is there unless I save it after WB loads the incorrect time or the stock 1978 date (reverting back to the 68000 + 3.1 Rom chips). I could try it on my other A500 (Rev 6A) with an expansion ram/rtc card. I will let you know how that turns out. I am out of town so this will likely be in about 10 days time.

Drewlio77

_________________

Drewlio77


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Drewlio77
Post subject: Re: Amiga 500 Plus RTC Issue Posted: Mon 6 Nov 2017 20:58
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon 30 Jan 2017 20:40
Location: Canada
Drewlio77 wrote: *  Wed 8 Feb 2017 20:42
No, but my A1200 tower does. I can do more troubleshooting when I get home next week.

The odd thing is the correct RTC time is there unless I save it after WB loads the incorrect time or the stock 1978 date (reverting back to the 68000 + 3.1 Rom chips). I could try it on my other A500 (Rev 6A) with an expansion ram/rtc card. I will let you know how that turns out. I am out of town so this will likely be in about 10 days time.

Drewlio77
Curious, I have not installed the Gold 2.5 Core as of yet. Does this entry in the changelog have anything to do with my issue in this post?

[GOLD2.5] (29.07.2017)
* Fixed bug in battclock (20 years old bug!)

Drewlio77

_________________

Drewlio77


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
bfarmilo
Post subject: Re: Amiga 500 Plus RTC Issue Posted: Sat 11 Nov 2017 10:39
Offline
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon 6 Nov 2017 10:18
I thought it was worth posting in here as I am experiencing the same issue with my A500 with a Vampire 500 V2+. I received the Vampire card about 2 weeks ago with the Gold2 core on it and initially didn't notice any issues with the real time clock. Subsequent to that I have made two changes, neither of which I really want to reverse.

Firstly I have a Rev 6a motherboard and I did the jumper fix to allow the 512KB RAM expansion to appear as chipram. The memory card is a Commodore A501 with the RTC included. I replaced the battery with a lithium cell (thanks AmigaKit!).

Secondly I upgraded the Vampire to the Gold2.5 core.

I only noticed the clock issue after upgrading to the Gold2.5 core but I can't be 100% sure it wasn't there before. It was probably only a few days between when I did the memory upgrade and then upgraded the Vampire Core.

What I can say is that after a couple of reboots my clock would lose a month. Ie go from being November 11th to October 11th. And then eventually reset fully back to 1978 (I think from memory). Thankfully the initial suggestion made by Drewlio77 of putting C:SetClock >NIL: SAVE into the startup-sequence file seems to have completely fixed the problem. At least for the last 12 hours including having the machine off for 3 hours and powering it on. I was able to replicate the issue by doing two Ctrl-Amiga-Amiga reboots in a row but haven't since change my startup file.

I am running ApolloOS R43. I haven't tried booting from Floppy or a different HD build but I thought i'd mention that I am seeing the same symptoms as reported by another user. At least the change to the startup seems to be keeping the clock accurate but it does seem an odd issue.


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Drewlio77
Post subject: Re: Amiga 500 Plus RTC Issue Posted: Sat 11 Nov 2017 22:02
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon 30 Jan 2017 20:40
Location: Canada
Interesting. My computer is an A500+ that doesn't need the mod for extra chip ram but has the same issue (as I posted earlier). I guess you answered my question if the Gold Core 2.5 will resolve the issue, probably not. I will try it when i get back home in 2 weeks to confirm.

The only thing I have not tried is removing the 1 Meg ram expansion (which gives my A500+ 2Megs of chip). I will try this as well.

This is an odd issue we are experiencing.

_________________

Drewlio77


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
bfarmilo
Post subject: Re: Amiga 500 Plus RTC Issue Posted: Sun 12 Nov 2017 09:45
Offline
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon 6 Nov 2017 10:18
I booted a standard Workbench 3.1 floppy which doesn't have the SetClock command in the startup-sequence and the clock appears to be fine. I rebooted it a number of times and didn't have any issue with the clock resetting. It always came up with the correct time. This was with the Vampire installed.

Perhaps it is ApolloOS or OS 3.9 specific. I'm wondering if the SetPatch command I put in when I upgraded to the Gold2.5 core might have something to do with it. I'll do some more testing when time permits.


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Drewlio77
Post subject: Re: Amiga 500 Plus RTC Issue Posted: Mon 13 Nov 2017 15:31
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon 30 Jan 2017 20:40
Location: Canada
I will try Floppy disk boot as well and see if I get the same results. The install I use in my 500+ is the same for all my non-AGA machines. So I know this is not the cause. Like you said, it may be something in the Apollo Rom. Let me know if you find any solutions and I will do the same once I am home to run some additional tests.

_________________

Drewlio77


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Display: Sort by: Direction:
[Post Reply]  Page 1 of 1  [ 10 posts ] Return to “Vampire 500 V2(+)”

Jump to: 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


» The team | Delete all board cookies | All times are UTC+01:00

cron