Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum

VAMPIRE 500V2+ - No Display

Post Reply   Page 1 of 1  [ 8 posts ]
Author Message
Toki
Post subject: VAMPIRE 500V2+ - No Display
Posted: Wed 8 Nov 2017 20:05
Offline
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed 8 Nov 2017 19:56
Location: Toulouse
Contact: Twitter
 
Hi All,

Just received my V500 V2+.

I've powered on my A500+ with the Orignal 68000 and Kickstart. Everything is fine, Display and so one.

I've removed the 68000 and kickstart, plug the Vampire, been careful for everything.

When I've powered it on again, no display from the RGB and HDMI too.

The blue power led don't blink while directly powering on. Just Blue.

The red one (ACT) On but less brillant and fix

Any Ideas ?

Tried with out my Memory Expansion, checked if well pushed on the socket.

Take it out, replug 68000 and Kickstart and memory expansion. Everything fine.

Do the same again, replug the Vampire, same issue

Thanks All

_________________

Toulouse - France

A500+ Rev 8.1 1Mo + 1Mo Extension Card
A1200

And so many Consoles :)


Top
Profile Quote
majsta
Post subject: Re: VAMPIRE 500V2+ - No Display
Posted: Thu 9 Nov 2017 11:11
Offline
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun 22 Jan 2017 10:49
 
Hi, can you please post some pictures of your amiga and DIL/DIP socket.
Can you clean it more?. Then add vampire card, press it with fingers where DIL socket is then try to Power on.


Top
Profile Quote
Toki
Post subject: Re: VAMPIRE 500V2+ - No Display
Posted: Thu 9 Nov 2017 11:48
Offline
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed 8 Nov 2017 19:56
Location: Toulouse
Contact: Twitter
 
majsta wrote: *  Thu 9 Nov 2017 11:11
Hi, can you please post some pictures of your amiga and DIL/DIP socket.
Can you clean it more?. Then add vampire card, press it with fingers where DIL socket is then try to Power on.
Hi there,

Thanks for your response.

I've tried as mentionned, maybe a mistake made by myself, but stil not working. Here some pictures :

https://photos.app.goo.gl/ZjqTQFwQmRpNb4zq2

https://photos.app.goo.gl/lxopMbtlFdUm3wjG2

https://photos.app.goo.gl/JwgW23gqMunFLf742

https://photos.app.goo.gl/OBODcsk3uShyFAYj1

https://photos.app.goo.gl/mrcX0zXgibXhTcHl2

https://photos.app.goo.gl/TjsWfqIv8OjKCs1I2

https://photos.app.goo.gl/acqi423ilGxkK2VA3

Everything seems to be right pull into the DIL Socket

_________________

Toulouse - France

A500+ Rev 8.1 1Mo + 1Mo Extension Card
A1200

And so many Consoles :)


Top
Profile Quote
Toki
Post subject: Re: VAMPIRE 500V2+ - No Display
Posted: Mon 13 Nov 2017 15:15
Offline
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed 8 Nov 2017 19:56
Location: Toulouse
Contact: Twitter
 
Hi there,

Was wondering, as I've got a Altera USB Blaster, where can I find the Jic File for the V500 V2+ to try to flash it and see if things getting better after ?

Cheers

_________________

Toulouse - France

A500+ Rev 8.1 1Mo + 1Mo Extension Card
A1200

And so many Consoles :)


Top
Profile Quote
TuKo
Post subject: Re: VAMPIRE 500V2+ - No Display
Posted: Mon 1 Jan 2018 13:39
Administrateur du site
User avatar
Offline
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu 17 Nov 2016 23:29
Location: Switzerland
Contact: YouTube
 
Hi Toki,

Just come on IRC and we will help you with that topic

Best Regards

_________________

A600, V600 V2, A604n+Indi+RTC, CF 32Gb, WiFi
A500+, V500 V2+, Kipper 1MB ChipRAM, CF 32GB, Indivision ECS, ESP8266, Plipbox
A4000D, CS MK2 68060@66MHz 128Mb, Indi MK2cr, CF 16Gb, CV64 4Mb, FastATA MK-VI, Ariadne II


Top
Profile Quote
deadlocked
Post subject: Re: VAMPIRE 500V2+ - No Display
Posted: Mon 8 Jan 2018 02:28
Offline
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon 8 Jan 2018 02:26
 
I am pretty sure that you do NOT remove the kickstart ROM, only the CPU.

The Vampire board should sit on top of the kickstart ROM when correctly installed.

I have mine that way and I do not have any issues getting it to boot up.


Top
Profile Quote
fitzsteve
Post subject: Re: VAMPIRE 500V2+ - No Display
Posted: Thu 11 Jan 2018 14:35
Offline
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun 3 Dec 2017 14:57
 
Did you try with KS in the socket? It does not say in the Manual to remove the KS.


Top
Profile Quote
mark
Post subject: Re: VAMPIRE 500V2+ - No Display
Posted: Mon 12 Feb 2018 10:14
Offline
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon 19 Jun 2017 15:48
 
viewtopic.php?t=1765#p2296
This may help you can remove your rom chip and for me this capacitor was in the way of the vampier going in to the 6800 socket
hope this helps
mark


Top
Profile Quote
Display: Sort by: Direction:
Post Reply   Page 1 of 1  [ 8 posts ]
Return to “Vampire 500 V2(+)”
Jump to:
cron