Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum
» » »
[Post Reply] [*]  Page 1 of 2  [ 14 posts ] Go to page 1 2 »
Author Message
Amigaboy
Post subject: a fairly small question :) Posted: Sat 26 Nov 2016 16:34
Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 16:42
How does the work on implementing an FPU on the vampire going? Is there any progress?


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Crom
Post subject: Re: a fairly small question :) Posted: Sun 27 Nov 2016 04:26
Offline
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun 20 Nov 2016 21:16
The guys are working on the new gold core the FPU update will not be part of this release. It is my understanding the FPU core is in the current design, it just hasn't been activated. I don't know when it will be activated but the next release will have some great speed improvements and new and improved RIVA media player functionality.


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
TuKo
Post subject: Re: a fairly small question :) Posted: Sun 27 Nov 2016 10:44
Offline
Administrateur du site
User avatar
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu 17 Nov 2016 23:29
Location: Switzerland
Contact: YouTube
TURTLE mode will also be in the party to improve WHDLoad and floppy games compatibility.

_________________

A600, V600 V2, A604n+Indi+RTC, CF 32Gb, WiFi
A500+, V500 V2+, Kipper 1MB ChipRAM, CF 32GB, Indivision ECS, ESP8266, Plipbox
A4000D, CS MK2 68060@66MHz 128Mb, Indi MK2cr, CF 16Gb, CV64 4Mb, FastATA MK-VI, Ariadne II


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Marchie
Post subject: Re: a fairly small question :) Posted: Sun 4 Dec 2016 23:39
Offline
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue 22 Nov 2016 07:57
As another 3D guy who got his start on the Amiga, I can't wait to see the performance when the FPU is enabled.

Exciting times. :D


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
darksun9210
Post subject: Re: a fairly small question :) Posted: Wed 4 Jan 2017 21:46
Offline
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue 27 Dec 2016 23:35
Location: London, UK
another small question, not really worth a thread to itself, but with a Vamp 500 fit with a minimegachip installed as well? have a rev 5 board

sorry, hope you don't mind me hijacking the FPU question thing :?:

_________________

Vampire loaded
A500 + A600
Awaiting Vamps ;)
A1200x3, A3000, A4000, CD32


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
guibrush
Post subject: Re: a fairly small question :) Posted: Thu 5 Jan 2017 15:14
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12
I don't know, I have an 500+, but as the mini megachip don't bother the physical installation of the vampire, I don't see why it would'n work. I have a Kipper 2Mb chip expansion and it's work well, so no reason for the megachip to fail in my opinion. Let's us know when you have tried it !

_________________

A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Amigaboy
Post subject: Re: a fairly small question :) Posted: Sat 7 Jan 2017 16:14
Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 16:42
I am interested will the A570 work with the vampire. It should have no problem with location. but will it work becouse of the speed of the amiga and the "speed" of the cdrom.


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
guibrush
Post subject: Re: a fairly small question :) Posted: Sun 8 Jan 2017 12:36
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12
the problem with the A570 is not the speed, but that it use his own ROM that overleap the original ROM in the 500. Therefore, as long we don't have an CDTV or an A570 specific ROM, this can't work correctly.

_________________

A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
chris2029
Post subject: Re: a fairly small question :) Posted: Mon 9 Jan 2017 12:43
Offline
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon 9 Jan 2017 12:34
darksun9210 wrote:
another small question, not really worth a thread to itself, but with a Vamp 500 fit with a minimegachip installed as well? have a rev 5 board

sorry, hope you don't mind me hijacking the FPU question thing :?:

If you are referring to megachip with vampire You need two 64 pin dip sockets to raise the vamp above the megachip. It works fine but its a tight squeeze when the ide cable is plugged back in and the keyboard is down.

I bought this to give myself a tad of breathing space : http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/172378382829? ... EBIDX%3AIT

I un-soldered the jumper and soldered the jumper points together all fits nice now.

Dont think the top shielding will be going back on tho ;)


Hope this helps.


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
radfoo
Post subject: Re: a fairly small question :) Posted: Mon 9 Jan 2017 20:40
Offline
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu 5 Jan 2017 22:09
Amigaboy wrote:
I am interested will the A570 work with the vampire. It should have no problem with location. but will it work becouse of the speed of the amiga and the "speed" of the cdrom.
Just tried it, nothing happens, I get a power light on the Amiga 500 and A570 but system does not boot, blank screen.

Tested the A570 on another Amiga 500 and it boots to the CD image so drive is still working (not used in years) though the mechanism itself sounds a bit sick.


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Display: Sort by: Direction:
[Post Reply]  Page 1 of 2  [ 14 posts ] Return to “Vampire 500 V2(+)” | Go to page 1 2 »

Jump to: 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


» The team | Delete all board cookies | All times are UTC+02:00

cron