Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum
» » »
[Post Reply] [*]  Page 2 of 2  [ 13 posts ] Go to page « 1 2
Author Message
transi
Post subject: Re: Amiga 500 Plus RTC Issue Posted: Wed 31 Jan 2018 07:54
Offline
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed 31 Jan 2018 07:45
Hi Guy's,

I have a similar problem with my A500+ with 2 MB Chip mem and RTC!

But as for me it works in the standard config of "Apollo OS R43"!

If I now set the Parameter "IDESPEED 1" to the VCONTROL entry in startup-sequence the RTC does no longer work and will also not be found by sysinfo.

After removing the "IDESPEED" parameter from startup-sequence RTC works again.

I'm using Gold 2.5 and "Vcontrol V1.0"


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Drewlio77
Post subject: Re: Amiga 500 Plus RTC Issue Posted: Wed 31 Jan 2018 21:18
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon 30 Jan 2017 20:40
Location: Canada
transi wrote: *  Wed 31 Jan 2018 07:54
Hi Guy's,

I have a similar problem with my A500+ with 2 MB Chip mem and RTC!

But as for me it works in the standard config of "Apollo OS R43"!

If I now set the Parameter "IDESPEED 1" to the VCONTROL entry in startup-sequence the RTC does no longer work and will also not be found by sysinfo.

After removing the "IDESPEED" parameter from startup-sequence RTC works again.

I'm using Gold 2.5 and "Vcontrol V1.0"
Interesting and good find. I will see if I can duplicate this in my A500 plus setup.

Drewlio77


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
transi
Post subject: Re: Amiga 500 Plus RTC Issue Posted: Thu 1 Feb 2018 07:48
Offline
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed 31 Jan 2018 07:45
Drewlio77 wrote: *  Wed 31 Jan 2018 21:18
transi wrote: *  Wed 31 Jan 2018 07:54
Hi Guy's,

I have a similar problem with my A500+ with 2 MB Chip mem and RTC!

But as for me it works in the standard config of "Apollo OS R43"!

If I now set the Parameter "IDESPEED 1" to the VCONTROL entry in startup-sequence the RTC does no longer work and will also not be found by sysinfo.

After removing the "IDESPEED" parameter from startup-sequence RTC works again.

I'm using Gold 2.5 and "Vcontrol V1.0"
Interesting and good find. I will see if I can duplicate this in my A500 plus setup.

Drewlio77
As for me I had to remove the complete IDESPEED parameter to make it work...... using "IDESPEED 0" as the parameter it works only sometimes.....


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Display: Sort by: Direction:
[Post Reply]  Page 2 of 2  [ 13 posts ] Return to “Vampire 500 V2(+)” | Go to page « 1 2

Jump to: 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


» The team | Delete all board cookies | All times are UTC+01:00

cron