Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum

Amiga 500 Plus RTC Issue

Post Reply   Page 2 of 2  [ 13 posts ]
Jump to page « 1 2
Author Message
transi
Post subject: Re: Amiga 500 Plus RTC Issue
Posted: Wed 31 Jan 2018 07:54
Offline
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed 31 Jan 2018 07:45
 
Hi Guy's,

I have a similar problem with my A500+ with 2 MB Chip mem and RTC!

But as for me it works in the standard config of "Apollo OS R43"!

If I now set the Parameter "IDESPEED 1" to the VCONTROL entry in startup-sequence the RTC does no longer work and will also not be found by sysinfo.

After removing the "IDESPEED" parameter from startup-sequence RTC works again.

I'm using Gold 2.5 and "Vcontrol V1.0"


Top
Profile Quote
Drewlio77
Post subject: Re: Amiga 500 Plus RTC Issue
Posted: Wed 31 Jan 2018 21:18
User avatar
Offline
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon 30 Jan 2017 20:40
Location: Canada
 
transi wrote: *  Wed 31 Jan 2018 07:54
Hi Guy's,

I have a similar problem with my A500+ with 2 MB Chip mem and RTC!

But as for me it works in the standard config of "Apollo OS R43"!

If I now set the Parameter "IDESPEED 1" to the VCONTROL entry in startup-sequence the RTC does no longer work and will also not be found by sysinfo.

After removing the "IDESPEED" parameter from startup-sequence RTC works again.

I'm using Gold 2.5 and "Vcontrol V1.0"
Interesting and good find. I will see if I can duplicate this in my A500 plus setup.

Drewlio77


Top
Profile Quote
transi
Post subject: Re: Amiga 500 Plus RTC Issue
Posted: Thu 1 Feb 2018 07:48
Offline
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed 31 Jan 2018 07:45
 
Drewlio77 wrote: *  Wed 31 Jan 2018 21:18
transi wrote: *  Wed 31 Jan 2018 07:54
Hi Guy's,

I have a similar problem with my A500+ with 2 MB Chip mem and RTC!

But as for me it works in the standard config of "Apollo OS R43"!

If I now set the Parameter "IDESPEED 1" to the VCONTROL entry in startup-sequence the RTC does no longer work and will also not be found by sysinfo.

After removing the "IDESPEED" parameter from startup-sequence RTC works again.

I'm using Gold 2.5 and "Vcontrol V1.0"
Interesting and good find. I will see if I can duplicate this in my A500 plus setup.

Drewlio77
As for me I had to remove the complete IDESPEED parameter to make it work...... using "IDESPEED 0" as the parameter it works only sometimes.....


Top
Profile Quote
Display: Sort by: Direction:
Post Reply   Page 2 of 2  [ 13 posts ]
Return to “Vampire 500 V2(+)” | Jump to page « 1 2
Jump to:
cron