Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum
» » »
[Post Reply] [*]  Page 1 of 1  [ 4 posts ]
Author Message
Annatar
Post subject: SAGA Posted: Sun 26 Feb 2017 18:01
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun 26 Feb 2017 17:10
Greetings.

The SAGA video core documentation implies that the maximum resolution that can be configured is 1920 x 1080. However, when I attempted to configure 1920 x 1080 x 32-bit, using umc, the Picasso configurator immediately rejected the umc-generated settings with an error that the "resolution is too large for the card". As a matter of systematic testing, I was not able to replicate the 1360 x 768 at 25 Hz configuration which comes by default with the SAGA / Picasso drivers by using umc!

I have a DELL U2410 16:9 monitor which I drive at 1920 x 1200 at 50 Hz with the Nvidia GeForce GTX 980.

Is there any way to configure SAGA to display in this resolution, or at least at 1920 x 1080 at 50 Hz, as the documentation implies?


Last edited by Annatar on Sun 26 Feb 2017 18:08, edited 2 times in total.

Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Nickman1200
Post subject: Re: SAGA Posted: Sun 26 Feb 2017 18:04
Offline
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 17:35
no way at 60Hz, try 24Hz


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Annatar
Post subject: Re: SAGA Posted: Sun 26 Feb 2017 18:39
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun 26 Feb 2017 17:10
Apologies, it's actually 50 Hz, and I just tried both 24 and 25 Hz, as follows:
umc 1920 1080 24 -v 5
umc 1920 1080 25 -v 5
with no success, which leads me to hypothesise the following:
  • the monitor is incapable of displaying 1920 x 1080;
  • the 1920 x 1080 as stated in the documentation is incorrect;
  • output provided by umc is incorrect.
I tried to locate the monitor's specifications, but I wasn't able to find which other resolutions it supports. On my operating system, the display is driven at a fixed resolution of 1920 x 1200 x 32 at 50 Hz, and no other resolutions are provided. On AmigaOS, it is currently working at 1360 x 768 x 32. How could I rule out the monitor?


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
darksun9210
Post subject: Re: SAGA Posted: Tue 25 Jul 2017 11:52
Offline
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue 27 Dec 2016 23:35
Location: London, UK
woops, I've just seen how old this thread is. i'll plough on regardless and hope I don't annoy anyone!

my understanding is the "HD" of the vampire implies a 1280x720 res screen at 24hz - which is HD, but HD720 but not "TrueHD" of 1080. As far as I can figure the Vamp2 has a ram bandwidth of about 150megabytes a second - that is your limiting factor, as the vamp stores it's framebuffer information in that 128meg block of ram (8meg allocated to the framebuffer by default iirc)

back of an envelope maths give me an idea that a 1920x1080@60hz, 8bit deep screen needs 120MB/s. 16bit is double that, 24bit is 3 times, and 32 bit (24bit + 8 bit alpha channel) 4 times that.

a 1280x720@24hz 8bit seep screen needs 21MB/s
a 1280x720@60hz 16 bit needs 105MB/s - really running out of head room.

plus remember you need some ram bandwidth for your CPU to actually do some work too.

I run 800x600@60hz in 24bits, and for me, this is fine for general workbench stuff.
are you setting up your resolutions within Picasso96?

_________________

Vampire loaded
A500 + A600
Awaiting Vamps ;)
A1200x3, A3000, A4000, CD32


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Display: Sort by: Direction:
[Post Reply]  Page 1 of 1  [ 4 posts ] Return to “Vampire 500 V2(+)”

Jump to: 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


» The team | Delete all board cookies | All times are UTC+01:00

cron