Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum

Amiga500 with external HD

Locked   Page 1 of 1  [ 8 posts ]
Author Message
tangoone
Post subject: Amiga500 with external HD
Posted: Mon 20 Mar 2017 15:26
Offline
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 19:29
 
Is it possible to use a vampire 500 V2(+) where you are using a external harddrive GVP HD8+
connected to your A500. ?


Top
Profile
TrashyMG
Post subject: Re: Amiga500 with external HD
Posted: Mon 20 Mar 2017 16:06
Offline
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri 20 Jan 2017 00:52
 
It's very likely to work, but you would get better speed using the IDE interface built onto V500 V2+

Some mentions of it here:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=81945&page=5


Top
Profile
Nickman1200
Post subject: Re: Amiga500 with external HD
Posted: Mon 20 Mar 2017 19:12
Offline
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 17:35
 
I can try if you want. Havent used it since i got my Vampire as i have only a "massive" 40mb HD in my GVP :lol:


Top
Profile
tangoone
Post subject: Re: Amiga500 with external HD
Posted: Mon 20 Mar 2017 19:21
Offline
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 19:29
 
Nickman1200 wrote: *  Mon 20 Mar 2017 19:12
I can try if you want. Havent used it since i got my Vampire as i have only a "massive" 40mb HD in my GVP :lol:
yes if you can. ?


Top
Profile
Nickman1200
Post subject: Re: Amiga500 with external HD
Posted: Sat 25 Mar 2017 21:04
Offline
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 17:35
 
Sorry about how long it took to answer. Been away on business trips and other stuff.

Have now tried my GVP Impact A500 HD8+ Series II with 4MB ram installed.
Setting the drive to Autoboot does not work. The Vampire logo is displayed on the HDMI and the boot sound is played. But then all hangs. Can't even get into Early Startup menu.

But if i set the switch to Game mode booting from the Vampire works.
I get into workbench and have 4MB of more RAM.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/2tnyt20ma8bba ... 1.JPG?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/f6fatqt98r9ij ... 2.JPG?dl=0


Top
Profile
bax
Post subject: Re: Amiga500 with external HD
Posted: Tue 28 Mar 2017 19:32
User avatar
Offline
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 13:46
 
I've tested the A590 with my Vampire500. Both the FastMem and the SCSI drive are working without any extra configuration. In fact, I used the WB3.1 install on that drive for my first steps on the Vampire.

In the end, I didn't want more than the files on the drive and put it in storage afterwards. The FastMem on the external 16 Bit Bus is too slow for my newly acquired taste. Same goes for the A590 SCSI controller.

_________________

A500 Rev8a1, V500 V2, ECS, 1.5 MB Chip, 32 GB CF
A500 Rev5, 1 MB Chip, 2 MB Fast, A590 + SCSI2SD
A4000, CS060MK-I 50 MHz, 112 MB Fast, AriadneII, Scandoubler, MelodyZ2, CV64
A500 Rev8b, Project Red a1k edition


Top
Profile
Rotzloeffel
Post subject: Re: Amiga500 with external HD
Posted: Wed 5 Apr 2017 08:34
Offline
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed 5 Apr 2017 07:40
 
TrashyMG wrote: *  Mon 20 Mar 2017 16:06
It's very likely to work, but you would get better speed using the IDE interface built onto V500 V2+
Is this an autobooting device ?


Top
Profile
Mr-Z
Post subject: Re: Amiga500 with external HD
Posted: Wed 5 Apr 2017 17:29
User avatar
Offline
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun 27 Nov 2016 08:14
 
Rotzloeffel wrote: *  Wed 5 Apr 2017 08:34
TrashyMG wrote: *  Mon 20 Mar 2017 16:06
It's very likely to work, but you would get better speed using the IDE interface built onto V500 V2+
Is this an autobooting device ?
For sure!!!! 8-)

_________________

Amiga is addictive coz it's fun to use 8-) config: A600 Vampire 2 "Black Edition"


Top
Profile
Display: Sort by: Direction:
Locked   Page 1 of 1  [ 8 posts ]
Return to “Closed topics”
Jump to: