Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum
» » »
[Post Reply] [*]  Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ]
Author Message
Marchie
Post subject: Vampire and SCSI Posted: Fri 21 Jul 2017 15:51
Offline
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue 22 Nov 2016 07:57
Is the fact that you can't use Vampire with SCSI cards a 'bug' that will be fixed in time, or a designed necessity?

In other words, should one wait for a fix, or start planning system without SCSI? Or is it just limited to particular SCSI cards (of which mine must be one)?


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Jehuty
Post subject: Re: Vampire and SCSI Posted: Sat 22 Jul 2017 11:31
Offline
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun 28 May 2017 10:29
Can´t tell anything about a bug. But i tried to get my Pioneer DVD Slot In scsi drive with an A2091 to work with the Vampire - no sucess. The Amiga 2000 won´t boot anymore.
But with an Oktagon 2008 the Slot in works fine. It works also with 4 meg Fastram on the Oktagon.
I´m using a Tandem too in the A2000. So i got 2nd.scsi.device for the Oktagon and 3rd.scsi.device for the Tandem.


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Sinphaltimus
Post subject: Re: Vampire and SCSI Posted: Sat 22 Jul 2017 13:52
Offline
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue 11 Jul 2017 16:15
Also - A user over at EAB grelbfarlk reports that their GVP SCSI device worked prior to GOLDv3.

20 July 2017, 16:14 #6
grelbfarlk
Registered User
EAB Supporter !
grelbfarlk display one advert, thanks

Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 529
My GVP Series II HC+8 was working fine with Vampire on one of the Pre-Gold 2 builds, it actually was very close to the theoretical maximum that Ralph Babel cites, but it has been broken since official Gold 2.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=8 ... controller


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Marchie
Post subject: Re: Vampire and SCSI Posted: Sun 23 Jul 2017 15:21
Offline
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue 22 Nov 2016 07:57
Fair enough, thanks for the info guys.

IDE on the Vampire is way faster than my SCSI card anyway, but I was hoping to keep my SCSI CD-ROM and ZIP...


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Sinphaltimus
Post subject: Re: Vampire and SCSI Posted: Sun 23 Jul 2017 15:43
Offline
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue 11 Jul 2017 16:15
Same here but there are tools to mount ISO files as CD-roms on Amiga and you can use the internal SD card to format fat32 for Amiga to PC files transfers if you like. It's how I mitigated my need for CDs and Zip disks.


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Marchie
Post subject: Re: Vampire and SCSI Posted: Mon 24 Jul 2017 01:59
Offline
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue 22 Nov 2016 07:57
Yeah, for the moment it looks like mounting disk images or installing CD stuff in emulation is the go.

SD card slot looks great once I get it working ( I understand it will be bootable with GOLD 3?).

It would need some kind of extension lead do I could insert the card without opening the case. Opening up my A2000 every time I want to add or remove the SD card isn't really an appealing option.


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Display: Sort by: Direction:
[Post Reply]  Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] Return to “Vampire 500 V2(+)”

Jump to: 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


» The team | Delete all board cookies | All times are UTC+01:00

cron