Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum

[SOLVED]Vampire and Early Start Menu issue

Post Reply   Page 1 of 1  [ 4 posts ]
Author Message
Sinphaltimus
Post subject: [SOLVED]Vampire and Early Start Menu issue
Posted: Fri 28 Jul 2017 16:50
Offline
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue 11 Jul 2017 16:15
 
Not sure when this started, but now I cannot get into early Start menu.

When I boot up holding both mouse buttons, it boots to ApolloOS in RGB mode (not DigitalOut instead of early Startup.

To help me narrow it down, what would you do if you actually wanted to boot ApolloOS into RGB mode? for some reason holding both mouse buttons is triggering that for me instead of early startup.

EDIT:

So I power on Amiga 500 with both mouse buttons pressed and ApolloOS boot up in RGB output (not DigitalOut) in low res.

I power on the amiga without touching the mouse buttons and it boots up in hi res DigitalOut no problem.

So I can't seem to get to Early Startup menu - like if I want to choose no startup-sequence or if I want to disable a device. I can no longer get there.


EDIT2:
I'll test again removing my USB mouse and putting the tank back in when I have an immedaitee need. So no worries here yet.

EDIT3:
OK, I plugged in the old tank mouse. When holding both buttons down on cold start, it boots to ApolloOS on DigitalOut but I get two errors about volumes missing, they appear to be assigned or need to be assigned. It's like OS3.9 is booting with no startup or something.

So this whole thing has got me thinking. I played with TUDE recently. Could TUDE have altered something that could be causing this? Like some sort of custom boot thing involving mouse buttons? what does TUDE alter to do what it does on a reboot? And how can I undo that or check for issues?


Last edited by Sinphaltimus on Sat 9 Sep 2017 16:11, edited 1 time in total.

Top
Profile Quote
TuKo
Post subject: Re: Vampire and Early Start Menu issue
Posted: Sun 30 Jul 2017 16:08
Administrateur du site
User avatar
Offline
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu 17 Nov 2016 23:29
Location: Switzerland
Contact: YouTube
 
Hi,

Do you have ROM in place ? Have you tried removing it ?
What's the behavior without your Compact Flash ?

Best Regards

_________________

A600, V600 V2, A604n+Indi+RTC, CF 32Gb, WiFi
A500+, V500 V2+, Kipper 1MB ChipRAM, CF 32GB, Indivision ECS, ESP8266, Plipbox
A4000D, CS MK2 68060@66MHz 128Mb, Indi MK2cr, CF 16Gb, CV64 4Mb, FastATA MK-VI, Ariadne II


Top
Profile Quote
Sinphaltimus
Post subject: Re: Vampire and Early Start Menu issue
Posted: Mon 31 Jul 2017 01:57
Offline
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue 11 Jul 2017 16:15
 
I do not have a rom installed.

I have not yet tried without CF card in place. I will try that next.

with the TANK mouse installed, I still do not get early startup menu but it also does not boot to RGB, it boots ApolloOS like normal. so that's also odd.

I'll post here again once I test without CF Card.

EDIT: I removed the CF card adaptor - without it, I get the 3.10 ROM 44.71 Powered by 68080 AMMX Apollo Team Bringing 68K back ! Insert Floppy screen.

I am holding both mouse buttons down and not letting go, then turning on the Amiga and still not letting go.


Top
Profile Quote
Sinphaltimus
Post subject: Re: Vampire and Early Start Menu issue
Posted: Sat 26 Aug 2017 13:32
Offline
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue 11 Jul 2017 16:15
 
***Please Close - ***SOLVED***

I am using a USB extension cable for my mouse. THAT is the problem - without the cable attached I can get into Early Startup without issue.


Top
Profile Quote
Display: Sort by: Direction:
Post Reply   Page 1 of 1  [ 4 posts ]
Return to “Vampire 500 V2(+)”
Jump to: