Apollo Accelerators
http://forum.apollo-accelerators.com/

VAMPIRE 500V2+ - No Display
http://forum.apollo-accelerators.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1830
Page 1 of 1
Author:  Toki [ Wed 8 Nov 2017 20:05 ]
Post subject:  VAMPIRE 500V2+ - No Display

Hi All,

Just received my V500 V2+.

I've powered on my A500+ with the Orignal 68000 and Kickstart. Everything is fine, Display and so one.

I've removed the 68000 and kickstart, plug the Vampire, been careful for everything.

When I've powered it on again, no display from the RGB and HDMI too.

The blue power led don't blink while directly powering on. Just Blue.

The red one (ACT) On but less brillant and fix

Any Ideas ?

Tried with out my Memory Expansion, checked if well pushed on the socket.

Take it out, replug 68000 and Kickstart and memory expansion. Everything fine.

Do the same again, replug the Vampire, same issue

Thanks All

Author:  majsta [ Thu 9 Nov 2017 11:11 ]
Post subject:  Re: VAMPIRE 500V2+ - No Display

Hi, can you please post some pictures of your amiga and DIL/DIP socket.
Can you clean it more?. Then add vampire card, press it with fingers where DIL socket is then try to Power on.

Author:  Toki [ Thu 9 Nov 2017 11:48 ]
Post subject:  Re: VAMPIRE 500V2+ - No Display

majsta wrote: *  Thu 9 Nov 2017 11:11
Hi, can you please post some pictures of your amiga and DIL/DIP socket.
Can you clean it more?. Then add vampire card, press it with fingers where DIL socket is then try to Power on.
Hi there,

Thanks for your response.

I've tried as mentionned, maybe a mistake made by myself, but stil not working. Here some pictures :

https://photos.app.goo.gl/ZjqTQFwQmRpNb4zq2

https://photos.app.goo.gl/lxopMbtlFdUm3wjG2

https://photos.app.goo.gl/JwgW23gqMunFLf742

https://photos.app.goo.gl/OBODcsk3uShyFAYj1

https://photos.app.goo.gl/mrcX0zXgibXhTcHl2

https://photos.app.goo.gl/TjsWfqIv8OjKCs1I2

https://photos.app.goo.gl/acqi423ilGxkK2VA3

Everything seems to be right pull into the DIL Socket

Author:  Toki [ Mon 13 Nov 2017 15:15 ]
Post subject:  Re: VAMPIRE 500V2+ - No Display

Hi there,

Was wondering, as I've got a Altera USB Blaster, where can I find the Jic File for the V500 V2+ to try to flash it and see if things getting better after ?

Cheers

Author:  TuKo [ Mon 1 Jan 2018 13:39 ]
Post subject:  Re: VAMPIRE 500V2+ - No Display

Hi Toki,

Just come on IRC and we will help you with that topic

Best Regards

Author:  deadlocked [ Mon 8 Jan 2018 02:28 ]
Post subject:  Re: VAMPIRE 500V2+ - No Display

I am pretty sure that you do NOT remove the kickstart ROM, only the CPU.

The Vampire board should sit on top of the kickstart ROM when correctly installed.

I have mine that way and I do not have any issues getting it to boot up.

Author:  fitzsteve [ Thu 11 Jan 2018 14:35 ]
Post subject:  Re: VAMPIRE 500V2+ - No Display

Did you try with KS in the socket? It does not say in the Manual to remove the KS.

Author:  mark [ Mon 12 Feb 2018 10:14 ]
Post subject:  Re: VAMPIRE 500V2+ - No Display

viewtopic.php?t=1765#p2296
This may help you can remove your rom chip and for me this capacitor was in the way of the vampier going in to the 6800 socket
hope this helps
mark

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC+02:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/