Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum

[RESOLVED]ScreenModes Help

Post Reply   Page 1 of 1  [ 4 posts ]
Author Message
Sinphaltimus
Post subject: [RESOLVED]ScreenModes Help
Posted: Sun 21 Jan 2018 19:41
Offline
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue 11 Jul 2017 16:15
 
*************************************
Resolved - please close topic
****************************


I'm trying to increase the resolution of my screen mode. If I understand correctly, I have to use PREFS/Picasso96Mode but nothing I do in there seems to make a difference when it works without freaking out my TV. Since I only TEST, the freakouts are easily averted.

My TV reports that it is at 800x600x60Hz, Picasso96Mode is set to 1152x720 16:10 50Hz
But I notice MUIScreenmode is set to 800x600 4:3 60Hz which matches my TV.

Also my Wallpaper is not stretching which is how I recognised the issue. It's a 960x540 image that came with ApolloOS (AnotherWorld) and only the top left of the backdrop shows. So I am fairly confident that my desktop is in fact set to the MUIScreenmode. But everytime I adjust the screenmode there to match picasso96 mode, my screen flips out (multiple images, flicker sanlines, graphics chopped up and randomly placed.

Can someone please explain how to adjust WB resolutions to something much higher with more colors?

I'm kind of spinning my wheels here with no luck.

EDIT: I was able to slowly increment up to 1366x768 16:9 25Hz 32bit ARG using MUIScreenmodes.
I'd like to get to 1920x1080 but the option isn't there. I'll research and figure out how to increase the graphics RAM - I think they are at the wiki install SAGA drivers section.

Can someone explain why the Picasso96 screenmodes don't do anything?

EDIT2: Still stuck at 1366x768 16:9 - I set the saga driver to 8294400 =1920x1080x4 which should be more than enough ram to do any mode up to 1920x1080 x32bit but my available settings in Picasso96SMode and MUIScreenMode still max out at 1366x768.

Can someone explain how to get to 1920x1080 or why I may not be able to at this time?

Core=2.5 Latest saga Drivers are installed.

Thank you much.


Last edited by Sinphaltimus on Fri 13 Apr 2018 12:39, edited 1 time in total.

Top
Profile Quote
TuKo
Post subject: Re: ScreenModes Help
Posted: Sun 21 Jan 2018 21:21
Administrateur du site
User avatar
Offline
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu 17 Nov 2016 23:29
Location: Switzerland
Contact: YouTube
 
Hi,

1080p isn't supported on the Vampire. It would eat too much bandwidth for the Cyclone 3.

Best Regards

_________________

A600, V600 V2, A604n+Indi+RTC, CF 32Gb, WiFi
A500+, V500 V2+, Kipper 1MB ChipRAM, CF 32GB, Indivision ECS, ESP8266, Plipbox
A4000D, CS MK2 68060@66MHz 128Mb, Indi MK2cr, CF 16Gb, CV64 4Mb, FastATA MK-VI, Ariadne II


Top
Profile Quote
Sinphaltimus
Post subject: Re: ScreenModes Help
Posted: Sun 21 Jan 2018 21:27
Offline
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue 11 Jul 2017 16:15
 
Ah, OK. I dunno why I thought it was. so am I currently at the max with 1366x768 16:9?

If so I can lower the video ram to 4196352?

Thank you Tuko.

If I wasn't running around doing a bunch of things, I'd drop in IRC. Maybe catch up l8rs.


Top
Profile Quote
Drewlio77
Post subject: Re: ScreenModes Help
Posted: Wed 31 Jan 2018 21:15
User avatar
Offline
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon 30 Jan 2017 20:40
Location: Canada
 
Sinphaltimus wrote: *  Sun 21 Jan 2018 21:27
Ah, OK. I dunno why I thought it was. so am I currently at the max with 1366x768 16:9?

If so I can lower the video ram to 4196352?

Thank you Tuko.

If I wasn't running around doing a bunch of things, I'd drop in IRC. Maybe catch up l8rs.
I use 1280 x 720 @ 50Hz. It is a 16:9 ratio and works very well.

Drewlio77


Top
Profile Quote
Display: Sort by: Direction:
Post Reply   Page 1 of 1  [ 4 posts ]
Return to “Vampire 500 V2(+)”
Jump to:
cron