Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum

trapdoor 512k expansion ram needed?

Post Reply   Page 1 of 1  [ 5 posts ]
Author Message
balduin
Post subject: trapdoor 512k expansion ram needed?
Posted: Mon 12 Feb 2018 00:11
Offline
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed 7 Feb 2018 15:33
 
a short question: is the 512k ram expansion compatible with the vampire 500 v2+ or should it be better removed?


Top
Profile Quote
mark
Post subject: Re: trapdoor 512k expansion ram needed?
Posted: Mon 12 Feb 2018 09:50
Offline
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon 19 Jun 2017 15:48
 
Hi i can only advise you as a user on my A 500 plus the trapdoor memory works fine with the vampier
, until gold 2.7 or is it 3.0 comes out any extra chip ram you can get will help programs like whd load to work but that depens on which A 500 you have ,as to if the trapdoor memory is chip ram or not .viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1781
hope this helps
mark


Top
Profile Quote
balduin
Post subject: Re: trapdoor 512k expansion ram needed?
Posted: Mon 12 Feb 2018 15:11
Offline
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed 7 Feb 2018 15:33
 
that sounds wonderful, thanks!


Top
Profile Quote
tjlazer
Post subject: Re: trapdoor 512k expansion ram needed?
Posted: Thu 22 Mar 2018 01:25
Offline
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed 21 Mar 2018 19:10
 
yes it is and highly recommended at the moment, and highly recommend you do the 1MB Chip RAM mod too as you will need it for WHDLoad, etc. 512k chip is not enough.


Top
Profile Quote
darksun9210
Post subject: Re: trapdoor 512k expansion ram needed?
Posted: Sun 25 Mar 2018 14:32
Offline
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue 27 Dec 2016 23:35
Location: London, UK
 
it's not "needed". but i wouldn't be without it.

yeah, i'd do that 1meg mod if you have the right agnus to do it.

Also, you wont lose the "slow ram" at 0x00C 0000 as from the new gold2.8 core, this is moved or created if you've done the chipram mod - by the vampire to it's 128meg memory area.

i only originally had a 1/2 meg agnus in my rev5 a500, so got a minimegachip chipram and agnus upgrade board and did the 1meg chipram mod. it all works fine, but with the way I've got the boards stacked, i can't fit the keyboard back in properly or close the case XD

but so far, i would rather that than go back to half meg chip at the moment... till gold3 core comes out

_________________

Vampire loaded
A500 + A600
Awaiting Vamps ;)
A1200x3, A3000, A4000, CD32


Top
Profile Quote
Display: Sort by: Direction:
Post Reply   Page 1 of 1  [ 5 posts ]
Return to “Vampire 500 V2(+)”
Jump to: