Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum
» » »
[Post Reply] [*]  Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ]
Author Message
balduin
Post subject: classicWB 3.1 settings for the Vampire 500 V2+? Posted: Fri 16 Feb 2018 17:27
Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed 7 Feb 2018 15:33
I've tried to run an oldschool classicWB 3.1 LITE system configuration on my 8GB CF card and didn't installed Picasso96 yet.
My SD-Card also mounts well and get recognized (fat95 DOSDrivers).
I finally could get Music-X to start directly from harddisk. Mostly I use my AMIGA for MIDI and music software.

If I run Sysinfo and click on "Speed" and during computing MFLOPS I get a Software Failure (Error: 8000 000B Task: 08302370).
Is there something I should change for the Vampire in the settings or Startup-Sequence?
See attached screenshot of my Sysinfo before the crash.

I'm on Gold 2.5.
Thanks for your help!

Attachments
[ attachment ]
IMG_20180216_171502.jpg (250.56 KiB) Viewed 533 times


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
mark8564
Post subject: Re: classicWB 3.1 settings for the Vampire 500 V2+? Posted: Sat 17 Feb 2018 00:52
Offline
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun 11 Feb 2018 00:11
balduin wrote: *  Fri 16 Feb 2018 17:27
I've tried to run an oldschool classicWB 3.1 LITE system configuration on my 8GB CF card and didn't installed Picasso96 yet.
My SD-Card also mounts well and get recognized (fat95 DOSDrivers).
I finally could get Music-X to start directly from harddisk. Mostly I use my AMIGA for MIDI and music software.

If I run Sysinfo and click on "Speed" and during computing MFLOPS I get a Software Failure (Error: 8000 000B Task: 08302370).
Is there something I should change for the Vampire in the settings or Startup-Sequence?
See attached screenshot of my Sysinfo before the crash.

I'm on Gold 2.5.
Thanks for your help!
I see your using the old 3.24 sysinfo, Download sysinfo 4.1 from http://aminet.net/ this one worked for me but remember i think it still in (Beta) so there could be bugs, like i said it works on my Amiga 500plus Vampire v2plus :) Hope this helps


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
balduin
Post subject: Re: classicWB 3.1 settings for the Vampire 500 V2+? Posted: Sat 17 Feb 2018 10:20
Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed 7 Feb 2018 15:33
Hi mark8564,
thanks for your reply ;).
Sysinfo v4.0 with noFPU worked!


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
fitzsteve
Post subject: Re: classicWB 3.1 settings for the Vampire 500 V2+? Posted: Fri 9 Mar 2018 13:50
Offline
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun 3 Dec 2017 14:57
Classic Workbench has a lot of extra's that rely on (or try to use) FPU. (Picture datatypes for example)

I have a nice Classic Workbench P96 running on my A500+ which is even better now I am on Gold 2.7

Very impressed with how compatible it is with this release :)


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
tjlazer
Post subject: Re: classicWB 3.1 settings for the Vampire 500 V2+? Posted: Wed 21 Mar 2018 19:14
Offline
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed 21 Mar 2018 19:10
The old SysInfo works if you update to the new cores that have FPU working.

Where can we download version 4.1? I only see 4.0.


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
zekstra
Post subject: Re: classicWB 3.1 settings for the Vampire 500 V2+? Posted: Sun 15 Apr 2018 10:55
Offline
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun 15 Apr 2018 00:27
I could not start almost anything on Core 2.5 (default when my vampire arrived). After flashing to 2.8 and now 2.9 things got extremly better.
It is advisable to upgrade.
Your choice.


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Display: Sort by: Direction:
[Post Reply]  Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] Return to “Vampire 500 V2(+)”

Jump to: 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


» The team | Delete all board cookies | All times are UTC+02:00

cron