Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum
» » »
[Post Reply] [*]  Page 1 of 1  [ 3 posts ]
Author Message
Sinphaltimus
Post subject: [RESOLVED-Please Close] - I broke maintenance mode Posted: Mon 12 Mar 2018 13:01
Offline
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue 11 Jul 2017 16:15
See my other topic *Core 2.7 Issues* for detailed info. (viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1872)

Bottom line is, after upgrading hard drives and adjusting partitions and copying over everything from old to new, my maintenance mode no longer works.

I cannot boot into maintenance mode. If I try, the Amiga just asks for a boot floppy and none of my partitions come up as bootable. And i can't switch back so I end up having to boot from floppy and setting DH0 as bootable just to get back into my system.

I assume I have to make DH2 bootable also to fix this but wanted to check here if I need to change the boot priority to something specific?

How do I manually fix booting to maintenance mode?


Last edited by Sinphaltimus on Mon 12 Mar 2018 13:36, edited 1 time in total.

Top
[Profile] [Quote]
TuKo
Post subject: Re: I broke maintenance mode Posted: Mon 12 Mar 2018 13:11
Offline
Administrateur du site
User avatar
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu 17 Nov 2016 23:29
Location: Switzerland
Contact: YouTube
Looking at S:Maintenance-Startup, it shows that Maintenance mode is activated by changing boot priority of partitions with tool "ChangeBootPri".

Options for this tool are :
PARTITION/A,BOOTPRI/N,FLAGS/K/N,BOOT/S,NOBOOT/S,MOUNT/S,NOMOUNT/S,DOSTYPE/K,QUIET/S,NEWNAME/K,MASK/K,MAXTRANSFER/K,DEVICE/K,UNIT/K/N: required argument missing

_________________

A600, V600 V2, A604n+Indi+RTC, CF 32Gb, WiFi
A500+, V500 V2+, Kipper 1MB ChipRAM, CF 32GB, Indivision ECS, ESP8266, Plipbox
A4000D, CS MK2 68060@66MHz 128Mb, Indi MK2cr, CF 16Gb, CV64 4Mb, FastATA MK-VI, Ariadne II


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Sinphaltimus
Post subject: Re: I broke maintenance mode Posted: Mon 12 Mar 2018 13:35
Offline
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue 11 Jul 2017 16:15
Awesome, Thank you Tuko - I booted up in winuae the clonedrive of the original I made and checked the boot priorities.

By default - DH0: is set to bootable with priority 0 and DH2: is set to bootable with priority 1.

My new HDD DH2: was not set to bootable at all so I changed the settings to match the original and now maintenance mode works.

:)


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Display: Sort by: Direction:
[Post Reply]  Page 1 of 1  [ 3 posts ] Return to “Vampire 500 V2(+)”

Jump to: 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nighttracker and 1 guest


» The team | Delete all board cookies | All times are UTC+02:00

cron