Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum
» » »
[Post Reply] [*]  Page 1 of 1  [ 10 posts ]
Author Message
guibrush
Post subject: Guibrush's v500+ Posted: Thu 5 Jan 2017 15:51
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12
Hi, here are somes pictures of the unboxing and woking V500+

I find the new black box awesome, before you open it you already know that we are not laughting :-)
[ img ]

and then I saw for the first time of my life a red antistatic bag. What a nice atention !
The vampire itself looks good too, this is really a nice piece of hardware :
[ img ]
[ img ]

After a little time, the vampire was mounted in my trusted Amiga 500+. I've already prepared an 32 Gb CF card with the same OS as my V600 :
[ img ]

And like magic, tada !
[ img ]

_________________

A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
radfoo
Post subject: Re: Guibrush's v500+ Posted: Thu 5 Jan 2017 23:30
Offline
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu 5 Jan 2017 22:09
Well done! Received mine last week, been fun setting it up though still faffing with picasso96, can only get 640x480 so far. Noticed the INdivision, does that work okay with the Vampire?


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Winwood
Post subject: Re: Guibrush's v500+ Posted: Sun 8 Jan 2017 00:08
Offline
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon 5 Dec 2016 19:39
Why. Do you get graphic glitches...then get yourself a hdmi repeater for 15 bucks and it will work with higher res!


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
guibrush
Post subject: Re: Guibrush's v500+ Posted: Sun 8 Jan 2017 11:53
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12
Thanks radfoo!
What's your problem exactly with P96? You don't have the other resolutions, or you can't use them?
By the way, the Indivision work well with the Vampire. Only the config tool muss be ran without the Vampire installed, but this is not an issue (you usually only need to run it once).

@Winwood
Yes. the HDMI repeater is a good solution if you experience some graphic glitches. I have tried myself and I can tell that the signal is better with the repeater. So in certain case it can help to enhance the result.

_________________

A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
radfoo
Post subject: Re: Guibrush's v500+ Posted: Mon 9 Jan 2017 19:25
Offline
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu 5 Jan 2017 22:09
guibrush wrote:
Thanks radfoo!
What's your problem exactly with P96? You don't have the other resolutions, or you can't use them?
By the way, the Indivision work well with the Vampire. Only the config tool muss be ran without the Vampire installed, but this is not an issue (you usually only need to run it once).

@Winwood
Yes. the HDMI repeater is a good solution if you experience some graphic glitches. I have tried myself and I can tell that the signal is better with the repeater. So in certain case it can help to enhance the result.
I'm using my A500 with a Panasonic TV, just can't get the right P96 Mode settings, picture goes blank when I use the appropriate settings from the TV manual. Need to try it with a monitor really. Don't get graphic glitches, at least not at 640x480 its rock solid. When others have glitches has lower modes worked okay and not higher resolutions?

Thanks for the info, might get an Indivision then.


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
guibrush
Post subject: Re: Guibrush's v500+ Posted: Tue 10 Jan 2017 09:42
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12
I would try with a monitor first. Tvs sets are not well know for being tolerant with the input signal. But anyways, if you experience somes horizontal glitches in higer resolution, my advice is to grab an HDMI booster, it's help a lot.

_________________

A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Marlon
Post subject: Re: Guibrush's v500+ Posted: Tue 10 Jan 2017 18:38
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 15:57
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website
radfoo wrote:
I'm using my A500 with a Panasonic TV, just can't get the right P96 Mode settings, picture goes blank when I use the appropriate settings from the TV manual. Need to try it with a monitor really. Don't get graphic glitches, at least not at 640x480 its rock solid. When others have glitches has lower modes worked okay and not higher resolutions?
I had the same issue with my 12+ years old 1080i Samsung TV. What I did was boot up a linux machine that had hdmi out and connected it to the tv,
then I ran the command "xrandr --verbose" in a terminal window.

This exposed the variables my TV was expecting and I was able to get 1280x720 going without any issues.


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
radfoo
Post subject: Re: Guibrush's v500+ Posted: Wed 11 Jan 2017 19:47
Offline
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu 5 Jan 2017 22:09
Marlon wrote:
radfoo wrote:
I'm using my A500 with a Panasonic TV, just can't get the right P96 Mode settings, picture goes blank when I use the appropriate settings from the TV manual. Need to try it with a monitor really. Don't get graphic glitches, at least not at 640x480 its rock solid. When others have glitches has lower modes worked okay and not higher resolutions?
I had the same issue with my 12+ years old 1080i Samsung TV. What I did was boot up a linux machine that had hdmi out and connected it to the tv,
then I ran the command "xrandr --verbose" in a terminal window.

This exposed the variables my TV was expecting and I was able to get 1280x720 going without any issues.
What a good idea, thank you!


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
arananet
Post subject: Re: Guibrush's v500+ Posted: Thu 16 Feb 2017 10:16
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon 5 Dec 2016 00:38
That's a nice WB setup! congrats!


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
guibrush
Post subject: Re: Guibrush's v500+ Posted: Fri 17 Feb 2017 08:31
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat 19 Nov 2016 14:12
Thanks :-) But ToKo deserve the kudos, he is the maintainer of this image !

_________________

A600 V1.5, V600 V2, A604n, RTC, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, PCMCIA Ethernet, HD floppy, TOM, HP Pavilion 23xi monitor
A500+V8A, V500+, Indi ECS, 32Gb CF, SD-net, SD floppy, Kipper 2Mb chip expansion, TOM, Eizo EV2450


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Display: Sort by: Direction:
[Post Reply]  Page 1 of 1  [ 10 posts ] Return to “Vampire 500 V2(+)”

Jump to: 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


» The team | Delete all board cookies | All times are UTC+02:00

cron