Apollo Accelerators

Apollo Accelerators Discussion Forum
» » »
[Post Reply] [*]  Page 1 of 1  [ 3 posts ]
Author Message
Scope1
Post subject: ACA500+ and RTC on 1233n Posted: Sun 1 Apr 2018 03:52
Offline
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun 1 Apr 2018 03:34
Hi guys,

I fitted my A1000 with an ACA500+ and an ACA1233n for a bit more speed a while ago and also decided to put a RTC module on for a bit of fun. The RTC module is what I am asking about as I haven't been able to find any other hits on google or forums with a similar concern.

So I have both F8 and F10 options on the ACA500+ board set to the RTC from the ACA1233n.

When I boot the installed 3.1 OS on my CF card and modify the time in prefs, it will maintain that time no matter how many resets I perform. This is great.

The issue I am seeing is after power off and on, I lose the time and need to reprogram it again every time. I have changed the battery initially but this didn't improve anything.

My initial conclusion was that it could be related to the A1000, so I was wondering if anyone else with a similar setup might be having this occur and especially if anyone is having it happen on an A1000 or A500. If it's happening on any A500's then maybe it could be related to the module somehow or possibly the OS I am using on my CF card, which I may have downloaded as a stock image from classic workbench, or it may be an older install using the ACA500 installer.

Any feedback would be helpful at this stage. Oh and I have updated the ACA500+ to all of the current firmwares and installers etc. I also touched up the solder points on the RTC just incase there was something having issues around partial contacting but this didn't help either.

Cheers. :D

Scope1


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
TuKo
Post subject: Re: ACA500+ and RTC on 1233n Posted: Wed 4 Apr 2018 11:34
Offline
Administrateur du site
User avatar
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu 17 Nov 2016 23:29
Location: Switzerland
Contact: YouTube
You should ask on the right forum, this one is about Vampire products.

_________________

A600, V600 V2, A604n+Indi+RTC, CF 32Gb, WiFi
A500+, V500 V2+, Kipper 1MB ChipRAM, CF 32GB, Indivision ECS, ESP8266, Plipbox
A4000D, CS MK2 68060@66MHz 128Mb, Indi MK2cr, CF 16Gb, CV64 4Mb, FastATA MK-VI, Ariadne II


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Scope1
Post subject: Re: ACA500+ and RTC on 1233n Posted: Mon 9 Apr 2018 04:37
Offline
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun 1 Apr 2018 03:34
Hi,

Sorry, I thought I might have a good chance of some experience here under general chat. I also have a vampire 500 2+ but I'll look elsewhere for some help. Thanks anyway.


Top
[Profile] [Quote]
Display: Sort by: Direction:
[Post Reply]  Page 1 of 1  [ 3 posts ] Return to “General Chat”

Jump to: 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


» The team | Delete all board cookies | All times are UTC+02:00

cron